Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CL

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi i just begin study codeigniter and i have a problem i want to make short link like
http:/website.com/page/index/page/about_us/
to
http:/website.com/page/about_us/

How i can do it in codeigniter
0
Comment
Question by:umaxim
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 36474988
You can use URL re-writing to do this. On Apache, you can use rewriting rules in your .htaccess file in the root of the website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 36474998
i try it is not working can you give some example
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 2000 total points
ID: 36475582
Have a look here.

About halfway through, there is an example that should fit your need exactly.

http://www.workingwith.me.uk/articles/scripting/mod_rewrite
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36476127
You can make short links with the service from Bit.LY -- very useful!
https://bitly.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 36477896
But what about special function in codeigniter to replace link to make it shorter. How it works
0