Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Downloading Windows Update Printer Drivers

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everyone. I am having issues adding some older printers to our print servers. I need, for example, a driver for Windows 7 64-bit for an HP CLJ 5M printer. This driver is available for download from Windows Update, but my place of employment does not allow our machines to connect to it. I have had limited success with the Universal PS drivers, but those can be a bit flaky.

I am wondering, if anyone knows of a place to just download the drivers that would get installed through Windows Update. I have searched Microsoft's site and have not found a link to just get the driver packed that is pushed out.

Any help with downloading those, or if anyone knows of a driver for Windows 7 64-bit that works for the Laserjet 5M printer, would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tricep
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 36474996
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tricep
ID: 36475087
That is the problem. The link to download the software, 'Obtain software', walks you through getting to the Windows Update download, which I do not have access to.

What I am looking for is a download file containing what hitting 'Windows Update' would give me, just packaged in a zip or exe file.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 36475555
I have gone through all my normal sources and they all point back to the Windows Update to get the drivers. If your place of employment doesn't allow you to connect directly to Windows Update then they must be pushing updates to you with something like WSUS. I would check with your IT department and see if they will download it for you. Most downloads permit the saving of the update so that you can run it later or push it to multiple machines.  That will maintain the security while providing for user (you) support.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37005168
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0