Solved

The rowers had a picnic on an island

Posted on 2011-09-02
11
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If I was to ask for an example of how to book a table in a restaurant for dinner which included saying the same thing twice then the answer would be "four for dinner" since you would say "for" twice (although you wouldn't type it twice as they are spelt differently.

So provide an example that describes some rowers who had a picnic on an island that includes saying the same thing three times in the sentence. I have a sentence with 6 single syllable words as my answer so anything shorter would be excellent.

44 points as that's a hint related to the example (although you know the answer to that already), I might increase it as a hint to the real question if nobody's quick to get it.
0
Comment
Question by:andyalder
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 36475012
row, row row your boat
0
 
LVL 55

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36475029
ROTFL! Not quite :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36475037
Um, you just gave it away. Now we know it's a number.

Across the strait, eight ate a picnic. Then they played games. One won one and another won 2. Some went home from 11 to 12 then some went home from 1 to 2 too. Two to 222 Baker street and three to some other place.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36475056
I may have cheated a bit on the strait/eight one (but the same phonemes do come out of your mouth so it could count).

I don't know if you wanted breaking across a period to count and the 222 is certainly cheating so change it to just a 2. I'm sure that I could add another one.

By the way, you'll notice that that that that that sentence above contains is unneeded.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36475067
I expect a bare minimum of 888+111+222222 points for that (using the address as only one 2).
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 44 total points
ID: 36475075
Past the strait, eight ate. To include the rowers and picnic with only 5 one-syllable words.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 44 total points
ID: 36475108
A little shorter:

Eight ate on the ait
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36475134
Ait Eight ate.

"Ait Eight", being the name of the rowing team.  
0
 
LVL 55

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36475198
"Eight ate on the ait" was what I was looking for, or even "The eight ate on the eyot", an eight being a rowing team.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36475415
Wouldn't you need to do
On the ait, eight ate
to make them all come out together?

And I think you got my points wrong. I wanted at least 888 (which you could have done if you made the question worth 444, gave 222 to each of us and an A grade).
Boo. How will I ever reach master in this zone that way?
0
 
LVL 55

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36475845
There's actually nine people on an eight anyway. The cox did the cooking ;)

I didn't ask for the "eyot's" to be consecutive.
0