[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove a user account from WIM

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When making a image of one of our new desktops getting win7 x64, to put on our WDS server one of the admin accounts didn't get removed.  Is there a way I can mount this image and remove the account with out having to re-sysprep the whole thing?
0
Comment
Question by:adml_shake
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36476704
from a command prompt
DISM.exe /Mount-Wim /WimFile:C:\test\images\myimage.wim /index:1    /MountDir:C:\test\offline
c:\test must exist
goto the directory and to the users folder and remove what you want
dism.exe /commit-wim
dism.exe /unmount-wim
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 200 total points
ID: 36481446
I presume you're talking about the profile for admin account, right?   If so, then ve3ofa's answer is correct

If, on the other hand, you're talking about a local account that was created on that PC, then no.... you'll have to "go live", fix it, and re-image.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36814501
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adml_shake
ID: 36814502
The comment by the second poster worked out to be the best solution for me.  Need to award the points
0