[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spanish characters in string not displaying.

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I cannot get spanish characters to correctly pass from a string.  Any suggestions?

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<%
strString="ü"
Response.Write strString
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Hoss7
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 36475140
I think that you need to use the html code to avoid any problems with spanish characters.

Check this out: http://tlt.its.psu.edu/suggestions/international/web/codehtml.html
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36475142
or try this:

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" lang="es">


0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoss7
ID: 36489662
LIONKING, your suggestion would work but I should have provided more detail in the question.  The string will be created via a form textarea submission so the end user will be submitting the actual character instead of the ascii codes.  I'm hoping to replace the actual character in the string with the proper ascii code using a replace function.

sammySeltzer, your suggestion appears to have worked. thanks.
0