Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modellog.ldf 8 GB how to shrink - SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all.

How do I shrink the size of the modellog.ldf, it's currently at 8GB.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Mangus
Chris Mangus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36475227
Nothing should be using model database.  Strange.  I would investigate that.

Anyway, you can shrink it like any other database, right-click on the database, choose tasks, shrink files, select the log file, choose reorganize pages and set the value to 1.  Then, click ok.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markterry
ID: 36475229
It depends on your recovery model. If your recovery model is full (default) then you need to change it to simple recovery model to do a file shrink on the log (right click database, shrink > files, select log).

For more information on recovery models see this article (requires signup) or do a google search for "SQL Server Recovery Models".
SQL Server Central - Recover Models Article
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
markterry earned 1000 total points
ID: 36475240
Sorry, just noticed it was a system db you were talking about. Same theory applies, try to shrink before changing recovery model.

See this article possibly:
http://www.itbangbang.net/2010/06/how-to-shrink-large-modellogldf-file.html
0