Solved

Unable to Manage Send As Permission for account on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
2,588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I'm getting the following error message when I click the Manage button in Manage Send As Permission for a test account. I'm trying to do this from the EMC console. I'm able to add test account kakers but when I click the Manage button I get error message "Some controls are not valid - Changes in the user/group list are required to grant or remove permissions.

I've attached a print screen.
Exchange.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:d3ath5tar
Comment Utility
Is your user assigned membership of the Active Directory Permissions management role?
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
Comment Utility
The account Kakers has been added to the Domain Admins group?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:d3ath5tar
Comment Utility
AD direct permissions do not necessarily pass through on the new RBAC model on Exchange 2010.

If the user in question is also fully in charge of Exchange and thats the account you wish to use, add the user to the Exchange Organization Administrators Group role.

Add-RoleGroupMember -Identity "Organization Management" -Member "domain\account"

Or you can do it in ADUC.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
is it happening with all users or only this one ?


the user you are logged on with is member of organization managerment ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
Comment Utility
Hi,

Yes this problem only seems to be having with the Rich_Haddock account! I just tried to Manage Send As Permisson on the Jeff Hay account with Kim Akers and had no problems clicking on the Manage button. I also noticed that the Rich Haddock has a different icon I'm sure I set it up correctly!
Exchange2.jpg
Exchange3.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the difference in icon is because you have archive enabled for him, not an issue


run set-mailbox "Rich Haddock" -ApplyMandatoryProperties


and then try again
0