Solved

force form submit() specify button

Posted on 2011-09-02
11
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a function onclick an image.
At the end of the function I want the page form to submit
document.form1.submit();

Can I specify another parameter on the submit? I want to pretend that someone clicks the real submit button.
My asp page is looking for submit = "" or not. How can I make that not blank?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36475486
<form onsubmit="return false;">
And onclick of your image button :
OnClick="document.forms[0].onsubmit=null"
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36475491
<form onsubmit="return false;">
And onclick of your image button :
OnClick="document.forms[0].onsubmit=null;document.forms[0].submit()"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 36476063
Instead of inlining your JavaScript, create a function to do the submittal and forget form onsubmit="return false; altogether.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 36482083
Let me show you my code:

this is the function I run onclick of the button:
<Script>
function deleteFun(num) {
document.form1["newAmount" + num].value = 0;
document.form1.submit();
}
</script>

Open in new window


But then I need ASP code to run. This code runs if a different button on the page is clicked.
IF Request( "input" ) = "Keep Shopping" THEN
response.redirect("donors_page_open.asp")
end if 

Open in new window


How can I get the form to fake that the input button "keep shopping" was really selected?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 36482249
Pass a parameter to the ASP page, either in a hidden text field or in the URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 36497563
Let me rephrase the question. Here is my code.
 It's a shopping cart. Based on what they click it will bring them back shopping or checkout. I need to somehow have a delete item next to each item. I need to be able to keep track on which item they want to delete. I thought to use a onclick feature. But then the page doesn't update properly

How else can I make a button or image per item to delete only that id?

<form id="form1" name="form1" method="get" action="cart.asp">
          <table width="599" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" >
            <tr bgcolor="#f0f0f0" >
              <td width="13" height="24" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
              <td width="121" valign="top"><strong>Product</strong></td>
              <td width="49" valign="top"><strong>Price</strong></td>
              <td width="98" valign="top"><strong>Quantity</strong></td>
              <td width="159" valign="top"><strong>Cost</strong></td>
              <td width="159" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
            <% 
'FOR i = 1 TO 46

For Each key In Request.Cookies("itemID")
i = CStr(key)
IF request.cookies("itemAmount")(i) <> "" THEN
IF request.cookies("itemAmount")(i) > 0 THEN

%>
            <tr bgcolor="#d9f5fa">
              <td valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
              <td valign="top" class="cartPrizes"><%=request.cookies("itemName")(i)%></td>
              <td valign="top" class="remove">$<%=request.cookies("itemCost")(i)%></td>
              <td valign="bottom" class="remove"><input name="newAmount<%=i%>" type="text" id="newAmount<%=i%>" value="<%=request.Cookies("itemAmount")(i)%>" size="4" /></td>
              <td valign="bottom" class="remove">$<%=(request.cookies("itemCost")(i)*request.Cookies("itemAmount")(i))%></td>
              <td valign="bottom" class="remove"><!-- <input type="button" name="delete" id="delete" value="Delete" onclick="deleteFun(<%'=i%>);" /> --></td>
              </tr>
            <% 
END IF
costItem=(request.cookies("itemCost")(i)*request.Cookies("itemAmount")(i))
totalCost = totalCost + costItem
END IF 

NEXT
%>
            <tr  bgcolor="#d9f5fa" >
              <td height="25" colspan="6"><table width="233" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
                <tr>
                  <td width="233"><label> </label>
                    <div align="right">
                      <input name="updateQ" type="hidden" id="updateQ" value="1" />
                      &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</div></td>
                </tr>
              </table>
                <span class="remove"> </span></td>
            </tr>
            <tr bgcolor="#d9f5fa">
              <td height="50"  colspan="6"> <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="12" height="26">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="170"><p>Total Cost: $<%=totalCost%>
      <input name="totalCost" type="hidden" id="totalCost" value="<%=totalCost%>" />
    </p>
     </td>
  </tr>
</table>
 </td>
            </tr>
            <tr bgcolor="#d9f5fa">
              <td height="44"  colspan="6">
         
         <table width="488" height="26" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="17" height="25">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="446"><input name="input" id="input" type="submit" value="Update Cart" />
          <input type="submit" name="input" id="input" value="Keep Shopping" />
          <input type="submit" name="input" id="input" value="Checkout" /></td>
  </tr>
</table>

         
              
              </td>
            </tr>
          </table>
         
        </form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 37114342
How about

<input type="submit" name="delete" id="delete" value="Delete item <%'=i%>" />

or

<input type="submit" name="delete_<%'=i%>" id="delete<%'=i%>" value="Delete" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 37115281
then in my asp when I try to see which button was pushed, how do I get back that number?

IF Request( "delete" ) = ???

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37116035
in the first one

IF right(Request( "delete" ),6) = x

in the second one you need to find the request beginning with delete_ and take right(parm,7)
0