Solved

c# textbox tab location

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How can I set the Tab locations within a textbox ? I found one example that uses the API to send a msg, but I thought .Net would be cleaner than that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sidwelle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36475756
What do you mean by "tab locations"? Are you referring to when hitting the Tab key you go to the next TextBox (or other control)? If so, you would use the designer for this:

Screenshot
The numbers indicate the tab order of the controls. Nested controls get a decimal value. When you have the numbers showing, you can simply click the controls in the order you want the next control to be entered.

My guess is that you don't mean this, though  : \
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 36475802
No,  When I  populate a textbox with a string and it contains a 'TAB' or '\t', I want to set the tab location on the TextBox control. The tab location being the number of characters from the left border.



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pivar
ID: 36475815
Hi,

I think you need to use API message EM_SETTABSTOPS for TextBox.

But if it's ok to use RichTextBox you coud use RichTextBox.SelectionTabs.

/peter
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 36475897
I was trying to use the example here: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2000772/using-c-how-do-i-set-tab-positions-in-a-multiline-textbox

But I was having a lot of problems with the 'IntPtr' statement and I don't know alot about it.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pivar earned 500 total points
ID: 36476042

Try the following
.
.
.
using System.Runtime.InteropServices;

namespace Test {

  public partial class Form1 : Form {
        private const int EM_SETTABSTOPS = 0x00CB;
        [DllImport("User32.dll", CharSet = CharSet.Auto)]
        public static extern IntPtr SendMessage(IntPtr h, int msg, int wParam, int[] lParam);
        
        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();

            SetTabStops(textBox1, new int[] { 10, 50, 100 });
          }

        private void SetTabStops(TextBox tb, int[] tabs)
        {
              SendMessage(tb.Handle, EM_SETTABSTOPS, tabs.Length, tabs);
        }
}

/peter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 36476181
Works, very nice

Thanks
0