Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

covert character 8 to integer 8

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
How can i convert char 8 to integer 8 .

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36475437
Here is an option if I am understanding documentation correctly: use INPUT to go from character to integer and PUT to go from integer to character.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 36476614
i did
input(IND,integer8.) it don't like it
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Aloysius Low earned 2000 total points
ID: 36476631
input(IND, best.)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36476633
Did you look at the link I provided? I don't believe integer8. is a proper informat. I think it is just 8.
http://support.sas.com/publishing/pubcat/chaps/59498.pdf

try:
input(IND, 8.)

Open in new window

or
input(IND, comma8.)

Open in new window

(latter is used when you need to strip commas from a string like '1,000'.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:d507201
ID: 36497866
This code works just fine.  MWVISA1 is correct... the proper informat is 8. not integer8.  If the length of your character variable is varying then use the BEST. informat instead of 8.  SAS will always store the numbers in 8 bytes but numbers bigger than I think 14 digits will be stored in scientific notation and so lose precision when retrieved.

data charData;
char='12345678';
run;

Data numData; set charData;
num=input(char,8.);
put _all_;
run;

proc contents data=numData;
run;
0