Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archiving

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a server that collects and logs data onto its hard disk. It is important that the information should not be lost.  In addition,  I need to keep the data for 10 years.  However,  I need to make the 2 years data readily available for the user to use.  Anyone can give me some recommendation?  What is the best way to archive this information save.  

How should I keep minimum performance impact to this server since it continuously collecting and logging data.  

How often should I archive?

I am looking at 2 TB per year for the size of the archive.


Can anyone share their archive policy and scheme? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 36478317
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36478626
2 TB per year x 10 years is only 20 TB.  This could be readily kept online and instantly accessible as RAID sets.

One 9-drive RAID set of 1 TB drives with redundancy will deliver 8 TB usable storage.  Three such sets will deliver 24 TB storage.  These are commercially available products.  If the data in question is important, I would not recommend a build-your-own approach.

I would also not recommend using the new 1.5 TB or 2 TB drives in such an application.  The specifications and anecdotal evidence from the field indicates that these drives are prone to magnetic domain fading, and must be refreshed every few months to prevent data loss.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 36483555
What type of RAID should I be using to ensure robust, no loss in data and easy to maintain in case of hard drive failure.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36580614
Sorry, I did not see your earlier reply.  I would recommend RAID 5 or higher so that at least one drive can fail without losing data.
0