Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 ActiveSync permissions

Posted on 2011-09-02
12
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey all

I have a client with about 30 users running Exchange 03 on Server 03
A couple of those users have iPhones/Droids etc. connecting to Exchange via ActiveSync
The owner would like to lock down ActiveSync to only allow approved users to connect their device to their mailbox
So my question is, do I have to manually go into each user mailbox and disable the 'User Initiated Synchronization'? Or is there a more automated process?

Thanks!
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:AA095927
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 36475544
With Exchange 2003 - manual is the only way I'm afraid.  If you had Exchange 2007/2010, then it gets a whole lot easier.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 36477136
In Exchange 2003 you can disable Active sync for particular user on Exchaneg features tab of user
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36477257
I find it pays to read the question fully before posting a comment!!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AA095927
ID: 36491468
Would I need to disable both 'User Initiated Synchronization' and 'Outlook Mobile Access' for each user? Or just one of those...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36491922
Just the User Initiated Synchronization.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AA095927
ID: 36491987
Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36492006
You are welcome - sorry it isn't easier in 2003.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36492012
Any particular reason for the B grade, which suggests I didn't provide a complete answer for you and you had to do some research yourself to answer the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AA095927
ID: 36492061
No perticular reason, 'Excellent' seemed a bit strong, as it wasnt the answer I wanted to hear ;D  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36492095
Well - just because you didn't want to hear the answer, doesn't make it any less correct an answer.

Sometimes the answer to a question is "no" or "it can't be done" and those are both valid answers too.

Short answer is what you wanted to do can't be done in an automated way - I told you that in my first comment, so I don't see any reason for a B grade.

Please have a read of the following help page, which should guide you to the correct grade to give a question based on the circumstances:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=403
0
 

Author Comment

by:AA095927
ID: 36492341
'Excellent' in my opinion would be to offer an alternative solution like, ADModify.NET to automate the process for example
Its what seperates a 'Good' answer from an 'Excellent' one...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36492427
Fair comment - had forgotten about that as I haven't used it for a while.
0