Solved

Outlook anywhere displaying disconnected, tried all the usual

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have a client running Outlook 2003 and connecting to Exchange 2007 using RPC over HTTP.  All the other clients are on exactly the same OS (XP), Outlook version to the latest sp and they are working fine.  We have a Public cert which is far from expiry.

As with the other users she logs in and then it simply displays as disconnected in the bottom right.  I have checked the connection status and it displays the same - disconnected.  I class myself pretty experienced in Outlook anywhere and the connectivity issues it comes with but I have tried everything.

The only clue I have to the root of the issue is when I log into her OWA the certificate warning is displaying, which it shouldn't and doesn't on anyone elses.  I am assuming I need to reset the cert store but I can't seem to find any details on this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DLeaver
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36477284
Hmm,
When you access the URL https://cas-server/rpc/rpcproxy.dll...this should directly prompts for the authe. dialog-box..no cert. warnings are expected.

If you see any cert.warnings....check if all other desktops are also facing the same
If yes, we may need to install the root-CA and intermediate-root-CA @ the server
If no, check if the client machine can have the correct certificated added\configued.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 36477432


now as we are getting cert warning > u will have to read it and see what its saying

if it says it has expired or some thing , or it is not trusted or name of the certifiate do not match


u could also have the public cert and have not enabled it for IIS service

once that is checked
ok log on to owa > click on the certificate warning and click view certificate >

on the certificate note the issue to and issued by name

go to details tab and there note the SAN entries

and give me the details that u get

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 36480846
As over a 100 users are operating fine with this setup and not this user it would suggest an issue at the client side.  Especially as if I set her account up on another PC it works fine.

Is there a way of restting the cert store on her PC?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 36493679
Should we delete the users-windows-profile @ the client computer?
Then logging on fresh on this system...should pull a new set of cert. store data too?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 36494816
Worth a try, I will give it go and post back
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 36517866
what is the warnng ur getting?????
0