Solved

Can't open web link

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have XP machine running IE 8.0.  When the user goes to click on web link, nothing happens.  It never times out, doesn't error, nothing.  When I scroll the mouse pointer over the link, it does not change the pointer to a hand pointer like it was a true link.  However, from every other station, roughly 50, they can open the link, which is basically a link to an internal folder with a bunch of forms in it in PDF.  So the link really is supposed to open up to a list of forms.  Any thoughts on this?  Do the user have something turned on in IE which shouldn't be?  She can click other links no problem.  This is all on our IntraNet.
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36475497
I would start by resetting IE 8 back to the default settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 36475500
Whats the easist way to do that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36475515
open up IE 8 and go to Tools --> Options

When options opens, go to the advanced tab and towards that bottom you will see 'Reset'

This will reset to default.  to be safe I would back up all your favorites first by opening up the user profile and copy the favorites folder over to your desktop.  That way you can easily restore your favorites if needed.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36475528
here is a guide for backing up favorites from within IE 8

http://www.ehow.com/how_7209199_backup-favorites-xp.html

Just change the directory to the desktop
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madhatter5501 earned 500 total points
ID: 36475547
if that doesn't work, uninstall IE 8 reverting back to IE 7 or 6 and see if you can open it with one of those browsers.  If it does, then try reinstalling IE 8 and try opening it again seeing if it will now open.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 36476559
I've seen similar issues caused by misbehaving toolbars, especially (but not only) the GoogleToolbar.  Disable or uninstall as many toolbars as you can from that workstation and see if that helps.  It will certainly improve their overall performance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 36499752
Well, all of a sudden the link started working on it's own.  We didn't make any changes yet.  We were not able to get to it until today.
0