Solved

Changing domain controller from 64 bit to 32 bit

Posted on 2011-09-02
11
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So i have a 64 bit domain controller (windows 2008 R2) running at a site and i need it to be 32 bit.  

To my knowledge, the best bet is going to be to just demote the 64 bit machine, and power it down, then build a brand new machine in 32 bit, and promote it to DC, right?

Anything i'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36475509
That would be right...up until Windows 2008 R2.  

Windows 2008 R2 only comes in x64.  If you want a 32 bit OS you would have to go to 2008 (without R2)

Why do you need to go back down to 32 bit?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 36475604
Yes i would build it 2008 standard, not R2.  It's just a domain controller, so doesn't need anything fancy.

Need it to be 32 bit because the esxi host i want to move it to only supports 32 bit machines, and i really can't justify purchasing a new box for it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 36475960
if 2008 R2 is only the dc follow this order
1. you install 32bit 2008 and promote it to dc as additional dc
2. Transfer all your roles to the newly installed
2008 32bit server and make it a GC also.
3. Restart the new server
4. Shutdown the old 2008 R2 server for 1 day(to makesure the new dc responding to client req).
5. Finally demote your 64bit2008 dc
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36475975
Is this a production or test lab.  The reason I ask is because I would strongly suggest at least two DCs in any production domain.


Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 36476261
Live environment, and there are 2 additional domain controllers.  This is the 3rd one i need to change.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36476264
ok just checking, good work on having at least 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 36476363
yeah.

so best bet would be to bring the new domain controller up in that branch office (different name), make sure repilcation is working, and then DEMOTE the 3rd one?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36476372
Yes, make sure to install DNS on it if you are running AD Integrated DNS

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36476684
Yes,you are correct.Demote the 64 bit machine, and power it down, then build a brand new machine in 32 bit, and promote it to DC.

Install the DNS role on the server.Promote the server as ADC refer below link for the same.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753720(WS.10).aspx

Make sure that beloe ports are open for Active Directory:

Below are the ports required for Active Directory.
Service Name     UDP       TCP
LDP                       389     389
LDAP                    636
LDAP                    3268
Kerboros              88        88
DNS                      53        53
smb over IP          445      445

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 36480917
Yes, you are right, promote new DC, check everything is working fine with DCDIAG & REPADMIN tool & once verified demote the 2nd DC gracefully or forcefully, if its forceremoval metadata cleanup is required too. Make sure 3rd DC is also a GC along with DNS.
If some point of time, you are required to do metadata cleanup or remove references, follow the below article.
Metadata Cleanup of a Domain controller
http://awinish.wordpress.com/2011/05/08/metadata-cleanup-of-a-domain-controller/
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 36484812
I appreciate everyone elses help and comments, but this gentlemen had the solution irst.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now