Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server edition, "how to switch to a different logged in user"

Posted on 2011-09-02
17
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When I log in to my server with Remote Desktop I sometimes get the following screen:

 screen shot
So I can choose one or the other to log in to. Sometimes, however, I can't remember which I'm needing to log in to.

So the question is...

Once I'm logged into Windows 2003 Server, how do I get back to this screen to log in to the second instance?

Hope that's all clear. Let me know if you need clarification.
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36475561
I think you only get that screen one time, and you can only get back to that screen if you don't log off as that user.  So when you reconnect you will have both those sessions active.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36475572
From the sounds of it, your closing out when remoting in to the server.  You should log off when finished on the server this is stating that there are two session running in the background while you are trying to log in. Its just asking for you to choose one.  If it doesn't give you an option it means there is only one other session running in the background.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 36475585
This is happening when I get bumped off from a brief  Internet outage.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36475643
that is normal if you get disconnected like that.  all you have to do is login and then logoff, that will clear the session
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 36475655
Once I'm logged into Windows 2003 Server, how do I get back to this screen to log in to the second instance?
Do not worry about the second instance, Just connect to first one, if its wrong session then just disconnect it (Do not log off) then again try to connect another session.

Once you got the correct one, log off another session.

Regards,
Abhijitw.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 36506675
I guess it boils down to this:  Is there some way to be able to "flip back and forth" from the one log in to the other, without actually logging off of either.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36506777
what for, you only want one active session, or I should ask why do you want more than one active session?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 36510511
No particular reason. Just wondering if it is possible.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 36523689
With a separate "remote desktop" like software it is possible, but I don't think it allows you to have two concurrent viewing sessions... meaning if you RDP into a computer as user_1, and use VNC to login as user_2, I don't think (unless your running citrix or it's ilk) windows will render both sessions at the same time. I could be wrong, but if the RDP is going, the VNC won't work, and if the VNC is going, it will knock the RDP session off (idle, not logged out).
-rich
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523703
After you connect via RDP, open the Terminal Services Manager and view the current sessions. You should have 2 of them.  If you right-click you can use the Remote control/view and connect to the other session you want.  There is also a Connect command.

I don't have the screen in front of me so the Remote Control/View may not be the exact command, but you will see it.  I haven't tried this for your purpose, but I have used it to 'join' a different RDP session, so I think it should work.

You may need to disable the user prompt/confirmation setting for Remote Control inside of the User Account in AD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 36523736
Thx chakko. I'll try that and let you know. Also, exactly where do I find the "Terminal Sevices Manager"?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36523771
it is in the Administrative tools menu.  If you are using Windows 2008R2 then it's called Remote Desktop Something...   They changed the name is all.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 36523870
Ok. This. Sorry, but I'm just new at this. My local computer is OS X and the remote is Windows Server 2003. So I believe I should be looking in the "Adimintrative Tools " on the remote computer, right?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523934
yes, Start menu, then the Administrative Tools menu.

Or run the command.    tsadmin.exe


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 36523975
Great. Thanks a lot for your help.
0