Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spell Check Office 2010

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have a customer who is a US citizen. He brought a German Office 2010. So the default spell check is German (Germany). When we changes this to English (US) exit Word and open it again, it’s again changing to German (Germany). Is there a way to change this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:madhatter5501
madhatter5501 earned 200 total points
ID: 36475656
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36476427
I think if you change the Normal style in Normal.dotx/Normal.dotm file to English from German, the problem will be solved.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36478709
First thanks to you both for answering.

@madhatter5501
This is not a solution that I search, because he is doing this each time and wants to spare this.

@paulsauve
How can I change the Normal style in Normal.dotx/Normal.dotm file  from English to German?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1800 total points
ID: 36481176

1. You must open the Normal.[b]dotx[/b] from C:\Users\[b]YourUserName[/b]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates.

2. Find, then right-click the Normal style (in the Styles function) -> select Modify -> Format -> Language. Select the language of your choice - probabally English (U.S.).

Now, save the Normal.dotx file and all NEW documents will have English (U.S.) as the default language. Please note that my OS in in French! Step 1 Step 2
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36481182
Thanks
0