Solved

How to Identify ODBC Users Connected to IBM iSeries?

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a system log or a way to identify which users are connecting to the iSeries using ODBC?  For instance, a MS Access user who has a Client Access ODBC configuration set up to go against an iSeries library, how would I find him in any system log?  Our IT auditors want us to shut them out but before we do that wholesale, we'd like to find out who the users are so we can interview and assist them with an alternative to ODBC.
0
Comment
Question by:PROEUG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 125 total points
ID: 36475730

There is usually a dedicated subsystem for these kind of connections. It's usually called QUSRWRK (or something approximating that). In that subsystem, any ODBC or JDBC job will be named QZDASOINIT. By inspecting those QZDASOINIT jobs, you can determine who's accessing your data via ODBC or JDBC.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROEUG
ID: 36475970
Thanks Dave.  We have always suspected these jobs were ODBC related but could not always find a user ID that was truly a human user versus some other service or process that attached to the iSeries, i.e. replication services.  I don't suppose IBM could make my life easier by providing a log - besides QZDASOINIT job logs - specific to ODBC/JDBC?  The current QZDASOINIT job logs only go back a few days and I need something that spans a year in order to ID all possible users even if they have not connected within the past week.

Got anything else up your wizard's sleeves?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROEUG
ID: 36476162
Dave and others,

Never mind.  Dave's suggestion led me on the right track as far as having a manual way to track ODBC users.  Just found out the client recently purchased PowerTech soltware which allows them to report network usage and that has the log they needed.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 36476217
QIBM_QZDA_INIT Exit Point can be used to capture this information.  This is that the PowerTech product does.  Here is a link to a simple little exit point program for this:

http://www.itjungle.com/fhg/fhg112906-story02.html

Note that the ODBC/JDBC jobs are QZDASOINIT (non-SSL connections) and QZDASSINIT (SSL-connections).

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROEUG
ID: 36476241
Thanks Gary.   My director was just asking if there was a way to track these ODBC users and you and Dave have provided good evidence that there are.  Just depends on how much work one wants to do to get at the data.  This client's solution was to purchase one rather than build.  But it's good to know there are many ways for providing that solution.  Just surprised IBM didn't have something already built into the system for this.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 36476379
IBM does:  They are called Exit Points.  :-)

I do security consulting work, and I generally recommend that clients purchase a package, too.  It is a lot of work to cover all the exit points that need to be covered, and track new ones as they get added, plus develop the audit reports, etc.  

Better to let an ISV do it for you.

- Gary Patterson
0