?
Solved

XP PRO: Lost user shortcuts

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
A user on our network lost his shortcuts to files on networked drives on his desktop. It is not in recycle bin or anywhere on hard drive that I can find. I thought maybe it was a corrupt profile but see nothing on any user profiles . . It is owner of company so he doesnt want to spend the time to recreate them. It all started when his machine froze up and he hit power button to restart machine. Any clues....
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 800 total points
ID: 36475705
did ya try a restore to an earlier date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 36475803
Restore do anything regarding shortcuts?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGrunwell
JohnGrunwell earned 800 total points
ID: 36475869
Most of the time not but its worth a try.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 36475940
Exactly what was lost?  Mapped Drive shortcuts? UNC Shortcuts? What about favorites/docs etc?

Any chance he is in a NEW profile, indicated by Docs and Settings\USERID.COMPUTERNAME (a second profile folder appended with the computername/domain name?)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 400 total points
ID: 36476553
Have him search the entire hard drive (C) for the name of some (any) shortcut he used to have on the desktop.  If they are out there, this will find them.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nat_nz
nat_nz earned 400 total points
ID: 36501077
go system properties, advanced, user profiles,

you may find the old profile backed up in there..copy it out to another location and open the desktop folder
0