Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Need help with certificate

Posted on 2011-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We own domaina.com. Problem is that when this domain was set up way back in the NT4 days, someone used domainb.com as the domain name internally....and we never owned it.

So now that I have moved from Exchange 2003 to 2010, Outlook clients get the "The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site." We do have a proper certificate for OWA and is working fine when coming from the outside.

I changed the URLs under EMC\Server Configuration\Client Access on all the URLs listed there.

Where can I change the name that the Outlook clients are looking? If I can get it to mail.domaina.com I would be happy!
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36475759
Did you have a Unified Communtications Cert?
autodiscover.domain.com etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 36475808
Yes....but I cannot get a cert for the original domain. Outlook clients get certificate error when connecting to mail.123.com. We don't own 123.com so I am trying to change the directory in AD/Exchange that is passed to Outlook so the certificate matches to mail.456.com....which we own.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36475864
I had to do the same thing for mine.  Look Here
http://www.shudnow.net/2007/08/10/outlook-2007-certificate-error/
Did you change umvirtualdirectory, activesync virtual directory, webservices, clientaccess  in powershell to the external site?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36475887
get-clientaccessserver | fl *uri*

chances are the AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri is still pointing to 123.com change it using the set-clientaccessserver -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri

also check the Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | fl *url* if this is unchanged you can use set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory to make the change
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 36475990
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-clientaccessserver | fl *uri*

AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri : <correct>

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | fl *url*

InternalNLBBypassUrl : <incorrect>
InternalUrl          : <correct>
ExternalUrl          : <correct domain....missing mail.>
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36475995
InternalNLBBypassUrl  is not to be changed and can be ignored,

what about get-oabvirtualdirectory | fl *url* ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 36476008
get-oabvirtualdirectory | fl *url*

These entries are correct.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36476019
vale,

please open an outlook 2007/2010 client ctrl + Right click on the icon in the system tray and test email autoconfig

uncheck all boxes and keep only autodiscover.

enter username/password and run the test.

when do go to the last tab (xml) and find the url still pointing to the incorrect domain and share it with me
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 36477420
did u change the urls n accordance to microsoft KB 940726 ??
0