Solved

How Can I See Bandwith Usage on my Network

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client that is requesting a report of

What is taking up the bandwith on his network...

Some employees are watching videos, some movies and yet others

are listening to web radio and pandora.

Is there software, free or cheep that will allow me to view the bandwith and

who is hogging it all?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 36475762
The task and the report requested will not be available with free or cheap software.

We use Solarwinds Orion with the IP/SLA and Netflow modules to poll data from our routers and switches to narrow it down to the actual workstation hogging the bandwidth.

Having said that, you can get by by using wireshark on the network, and then using sawmill or something like that to analyze the data
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maya_papaya
ID: 36475838
We just went through this in our organization.  They are not readily available for free.
You can use WireShark but it is tedious work.  Solarwinds have a few modules available with a 30 day trial before you have to purchase it.

If it is a considered option for you, you can try websense free 30day trial of their hosted web security service.  We used that for 2-3 weeks enough to create a report and see if the big bosses want to spend the money to continue it.

Reporting includes which top sites are visited, you can sort by category (games, govt, shopping), top users, bandwidth usage, broken down in specific hour, etc...

You are sure to get productivity up in the ceiling after this report came out.  :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 36476193
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 36476203
Wrong question, sorry. Disregard my comment.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 36478897
If you use ISA as proxy you can use it's basic  reporting, or use bandwidth splitter.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 36478899
If you use ISA as proxy you can use it's basic  reporting, or use bandwidth splitter.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 36479597
I use open source packages Cacti , MRTG  to monitor network....

FYI look @
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
http://munin-monitoring.org/
http://ganglia.sourceforge.net/
0