Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pc on apple network

Posted on 2011-09-02
13
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
I ha have a dell  latitude  d610 pc,my friend has an apple network,I can et on when he takes the sign-in off, but when he encrypts the network i can't ge t on.
0
Comment
Question by:doowopernie1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 36475871
That's normal.  If I understand you correctly, you need an appropriate username / password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doowopernie1
ID: 36475984
I can gen though i have the correct password.et on the apple network when it is unsecured but when it is secured i am rejected even though i am using the correct password. Is there a download available to alleviate this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 36476210
Are you referring to an apple basestation providing wifi?

If so, check your encryption setting for the wireless network. (on your dell laptop) You'll have TKIP or AES to select from.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:doowopernie1
ID: 36476888
Where can I check the encryption setting? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 36477686
what version of windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doowopernie1
ID: 36478936
XP, ,
0
 

Author Comment

by:doowopernie1
ID: 36490582
I      I'm still waiting for an answer.  Why the delay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doowopernie1
ID: 36490590
My encryption is TKIP..

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36492865
0
 

Author Comment

by:doowopernie1
ID: 36492887
I'm not getting anywhere. My encryption is TKIP. What does the Apple Network or my XP laptop computer have to do in order for me to get on this network when it is encrypted? Please give me an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcGraham earned 2000 total points
ID: 38526179
I believe the issue you are having with the dell isn't an "apple issue". When you connect to the airport you should be prompted to to provide a password if the airport is set up with encryption. there are several types of encryption to choose from though. depending on your version of xp you might only be able to use "wep" or "wpa". so try changing the airport encryption to "wpa" and set your password. then try to connect from the dell.
0