Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding a printer for all users in xp, vista, W7

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When installing printers on a domain computer, is there a way to install it for all users who will log on?  I notice that if i install it from the administrator account, sometimes it is not installed when users log on to their accounts.  Is happens regardless of which operating system they use, be it  Vista, XP, or  Windows 7.  
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 668 total points
ID: 36475910
Which domain controller you are using? You can deploy the printer via active directory group policy.

Please follow the technet article

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754699.aspx

if you want to use it for all users who logs in I would say use the default domain policy.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 36475933
Local/Network Printers?

FYI, Network Printers, are stored here...

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers

Thats why when you install a network printer under a user, it only applies to that user account.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:djeenay
djeenay earned 668 total points
ID: 36477121
try it with  this batch file "PRINTER"
open notepad and write below code in notepad

IF @WKSTA="nameofcomputer"
IF addprinterconnection("\\servername\printershare")= 0
ENDIF
ENDIF

now Save this file as printer.bat in Netlogon Directory.
Now open AD > manage users and computers
get properties of the user
go to tab profile
put in logonscript : Printer.bat

Login with User in any domain system and your pritner will be there.,..!!

Cheers !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 36573114
Thanks, I will look into these methods.
0