Solved

Problem with To_Char string overflow (6502) error

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I've condensed my problem into a very simple procedure.  Here is the procedure:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE test IS
    iunique         integer;
    vfour           varchar2(4);
    vfive           varchar2(5);
BEGIN
   iunique := 1330    ;
   vfive := to_char(iunique,'0009') ;
   vfour:= to_char(iunique,'0009') ;
END test;


When I execute this procedure, I get a 6502 error on the line using the to_char function with vfour.  The to_char line with vfive gives no error.

As I interpret things, I am converting a four-digit integer value to characters.  This should give me a four-character result.  

Shouldn't the four-character result fit in a four-character field?  

Any explanations as to why I'm getting the 6502 error when I'm trying to put the result in a four-character field, but no error when I put the result in a five character field?

(We're using Oracle 11g by the way)
0
Comment
Question by:jrcooperjr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36475891
I believe Integers are signed but cannot verify that from the docs right now since I an on mobile.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 36475900
to_char is trying to put a space in front of your digits  use "fm"



 vfour:= to_char(iunique,'fm0009') ;
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36475904
and yes,  the space is so there is room to put "-" if the number was negative
 
and if it was negative, it would still fail because '-0009'  won't fit into 4 characters
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jrcooperjr
ID: 36475950
Argghhh.. thanks for reminding me to remember the space for signs.... I'd also forgotten that FM in a mask suppresses things not just in date strings...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36476120
a split is probably in order, slightwv did mention signs first
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36476172
I do tend to agree about a split.

Just let us know if you agree.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrcooperjr
ID: 36476295
I disagree about the split.... the key for me was the mention of "FM" to suppress the space... just knowing that there was a space for the sign would not --- in and of itself --- resolved my problem.
0