Solved

Unable to install .NET Framework 4.0: "Cannot run in compatibility mode"

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
2,946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Citrix farm containing servers which run Windows  Server 2003 SP2. They are all identical in terms of hardware and software. I installed .NET Framework 4.0 fine on all of these servers except one. On this one particular server, it keeps giving me an error:

Setup has detected that this computer does not meet the requirements to complete this operation. The following blocking issues must be resolved before you proceed.

Blocking issues:

The setup cannot run in compatibility mode. For more information, see the Readme file.

In typical MS fashion, the Readme it directs me to is absolutely useless and doesn't mention this error at all. In addition, it's not running under compatibility mode. I've even made sure of that by right-clicking the installer and checking its properties. All compatibility mode options are disabled. I'm running this as a domain administrator, which has administrative rights over the machine in question (as it does with all of the others). I've even tried running it as the local admin, same result.

The log itself says:

[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] === Logging started: 2011/09/02 15:54:01 ===
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Executable: M:\temp2\dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64.exe v4.0.30319.1
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] --- logging level: standard ---
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Successfully bound to the ClusApi.dll
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Error 0x800706d9: Failed to open the current cluster
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Cluster drive map: ''
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Considering drive: 'M:\'...
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Considering drive: 'N:\'...
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Drive 'N:\' is rejected because of the unknown or unsuitable drive type
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Considering drive: 'Y:\'...
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Drive 'Y:\' is rejected because of the unknown or unsuitable drive type
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Considering drive: 'Z:\'...
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Drive 'Z:\' is rejected because of the unknown or unsuitable drive type
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Drive 'M:\' has been selected as the largest fixed drive
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Directory 'M:\ebf1063b0b3115a45382f05d\' has been selected for file extraction
[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Extracting files to: M:\ebf1063b0b3115a45382f05d\
[9/2/2011, 15:54:12] Extraction took 9.906 seconds
[9/2/2011, 15:54:12] Executing command line: 'M:\ebf1063b0b3115a45382f05d\\Setup.exe   /x86 /x64'
[9/2/2011, 15:54:26] Exiting with result code: 0x0
[9/2/2011, 15:54:26] === Logging stopped: 2011/09/02 15:54:26 ===

I have no idea what the deal is here but this is really annoying. I don't see why it's not working on this machine when it worked fine on all of the others. Does anyone have any ideas as to what's going on with this thing?
0
Comment
Question by:elorc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gfilipe earned 250 total points
ID: 36476059
Hi,

Check if the version of IE installed is above 6.0.
Windows Installer should be above 3.1 (I start by reeinstalling the latest redistributable Package) and then retry the installation of .NET 4.0 after a restart.)
to check on version Windows Installer Version: check the version of MSI.DLL in the Windows\System 32 folder.
There are actually some versions of Windows Installer 3.1 that have been released:
3.1.4000.1823   This version is installed with the original Windows Installer 3.1 (v1) redistributable.
3.1.4000.1830   This version is the version that shipped with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1.
3.1....
Anyway you can just download the latest redistributable package of windows installer 4.5:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=8483

for further requirements on .NET 4.0 check:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8z6watww.aspx

let us know the result and post the logs for further trace.

Regards,
Gfilipe
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 36481534
I would be looking to see if that Server instance was actually a 64-bit version of Windows Server 2003 SP2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elorc
ID: 36490536
Sorry about the delay in responding to this, I have been out of the office until today.

gfilipe: Thank you. I'll give this a try later this afternoon and report back on how it goes.

graye: I am using the dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64.exe installer. The computer information from the machine in question is:

Microsoft Windows Server 2003
Enterprise Edition
Service Pack 2

It's the same version that my other servers are running (and on those servers, the installation worked without a complaint). That's why I'm really confused as to what's going on and I'm not entirely sure as to what the installation log that I posted is trying to say (particularly the part "[9/2/2011, 15:54:1] Error 0x800706d9: Failed to open the current cluster"). I currently have .NET 2.0 SP2, 3.0 SP2, and 3.5 SP1 installed on this machine.

Is there another installation file for .NET 4.0 that I should be using?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 36490757
Yeah, I see your point....

Well, you can try the web-based installer.... but, quite frankly, I wouldn't expect a different outcome.  But hey, it's worth a try

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17851
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elorc
ID: 36492105
No luck. :(  I tried updating the Windows Installer to 4.5, rebooted the machine, and attempted the installation again. I got the same error message. Next, I tried the web-based installer and got the same error as well.

It's really not giving me any useful information, which is stressful. Nothing is noted on the eventlogs pertaining to the installation or Windows Installer in general.

As far as I can tell, I meet all of the requirements for the installation. This machine was cloned from the same one as the others (where the installations were successful), so this is really confusing me.

- It's Windows 2003 Server Enterprise SP2.
- It's running IE7.
- The hard drive has 4 GB free.
- Windows Installer 4.5 is now installed from KB942288-v4 as recommended.

Am I missing any other requirements? Anything else that I should check for errors?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 250 total points
ID: 36492261
The log you posted was just for the setup "envelope"...  perhaps you can find another log file with the actually install stuff in it.

It might be a detective hunt... trying to find a log file somewhere on your system that matching the date/time of your last attemp.  It appears you have many drive letters, so it might be quite a chore.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:elorc
ID: 36580684
Well, I still haven't figured it out. It's still not working for some inexplicable reason but I'm going to close this issue for now and will post again if I have any new information.
0