Solved

Server 2008 r2 (DNS & DHCP Server) IP address will not stay static

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
On reboot My Dell Sever does not retain its static IP address and subnet mask.  Even if I re-ip the unit and go back into the IP connection it does not have the IP address or subnet mask.

I have tried the following:  
1. Win update
2. nic drivers.
3. Cleared arp cache

Its a dell, r410 -
New nic driver version is 6.2.90
0
Comment
Question by:thecookman
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36477416
are you saying that you are setting a static address, and on reboot it is changing to a DHCP address?, or that the static address is changing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecookman
ID: 36477796
Hi thank you for the post. It's a static address and on reboot the ip and subnet mask are blank . Gateway and dns doesn't disappear.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36477812
from an elevated command prompt can you run the below

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Open in new window


and then post the resetlog.txt as an attachment
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 250 total points
ID: 36478837
You are using latest driver but obviously you did not install latest firmware for your NICs. For R410 please download and install (6.4.4)
http://supportapj.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=au&cs=aubsd1&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R309327&SystemID=PWE_R410&servicetag=&os=WS8R2&osl=en&deviceid=16815&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=10&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=5&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=466947

Are you using HyperV on this machine? If yes probably you looking to wrong NIC as HyperV adding a virtual network when OS manage the system. Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36487658
could you advise the IP/subnet mask you are using please?
do any errors warnings appear i the event log around the time you set the IP or when the server reboots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecookman
ID: 36491809
Hi everyone, IT was the firmware!
Thank you all !
0