Solved

Save Excel worksheet as html

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, trying to build a vba code to save sheet 14 range A1:P51 as a .htm file, using the value of sheet5.z71 as the filename.
0
Comment
Question by:sandramac
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36476175
'sheet5.z71' won't be recognized as an 'htm' file,  maybe 'sheet5.z71.htm'.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 36476237
Please try the following subroutine.
(Note that : Exception conditions such as sheet 5 or 14 do not exist, are not handled. Addition code can be added to handle those conditions.)
Sub SaveAsHtml()

SaveDir = "" 'Target directory, end with a \
SaveFileName = SaveDir & Worksheets(5).Range("$Z$71")
WSname = Worksheets(14).Name
Src = "$A$1:$P$51"

    With ActiveWorkbook.PublishObjects.Add(xlSourceRange, SaveFileName, WSname, Src, xlHtmlStatic, WSname & "_DIV", "")
        .Publish (True)
        .AutoRepublish = False
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 36476246
Assumed that you wanted to use the value in Cell Z71 of sheet5 as the name of the file to be generated. If that's not what you meant, please let me know.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sandramac
ID: 36476278
yes sheet 5 cell Z71 the value will be a text like KTUY  so it would save as KTUY.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 36476287
Please try to run the code above and please confirm whether it works for you or if you need any assistance to make it work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandramac
ID: 36476444
Hello, it is working, just a quick question it saves it as a .mht, can it be save as .htm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SANTABABY earned 500 total points
ID: 36486983
First try this:
In the VBA subroutine, replace the line
SaveFileName = SaveDir & Worksheets(5).Range("$Z$71")

Open in new window

with
SaveFileName = SaveDir & Worksheets(5).Range("$Z$71") & ".htm"

Open in new window



(The above worked for me in EXCEL 2007) If it does not work for you, please try the following
In Line #8, please replace
xlHtmlStatic

Open in new window

with
xlHtml

Open in new window

0