Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE7 mis-placing menu bar and image

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This page works in all the browsers, however, in IE8 when I switch to the compatibliity view that shows what it looks like in IE7 the dropdown menu and the Lincoln image move down.  How can I stop it from doing this?

http://insurance.illinois.gov/newdefault/newdefaultflat.asp
0
Comment
Question by:smitty62
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36476364
Before you do anything more, I would definitely implement a reset CSS file. This will help level the playing field and could possibly fix your problems with IE 7.

http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/css/reset/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477604
LZ1 is correct.

A quick fix would be this:

.TopNavLine {width:auto;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36488567
Thanks guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36488569
Thanks
0