Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to check if a type txt file is empty using C# with Visual Studio 2005?

Posted on 2011-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am developing a C# console application using Visual Studio 2005.

I use the following statement in my program:
if (File.Exists(errorFilePath))

Is there a way to open this txt type file and see if this file is empty?
I want to delete this file, if it is an empty file.
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 36476035
Check the File.Lenth
if (File.Length==0)
                                Console.Writeline("File is empty.");
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36476098
There is no File.Length method in the File class, but use FileInfo:
if (File.Exists(errorFilePath))
{
  if (new FileInfo(errorFilePath).Length == 0)
  {
          Console.WriteLine("{0} is empty", errorFilePath);
          File.Delete(errorFilePath);
   }
}  
Check:
http://www.dotnetperls.com/fileinfo-length
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3007711/is-file-empty-check
0