Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clearing the GAC

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm running Windows 7 and Visual Studio 2010.  I have a web site which I have just upgraded to the last version of the Infragistics controls.  Now when I try to build the web site I get the error:

Error      15      The type 'Infragistics.WebUI.UltraWebGrid.LayoutEventArgs' exists in both 'c:\Users\ChrisD\AppData\Local\Temp\Temporary ASP.NET Files\lime-republic.com\c130eabb\d1589d7e\assembly\dl3\6f514b3a\76c1f8d5_bfc6cb01\Infragistics35.WebUI.UltraWebGrid.v10.3.DLL' and 'c:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\Infragistics35.WebUI.UltraWebGrid.v11.1\11.1.20111.2036__7dd5c3163f2cd0cb\Infragistics35.WebUI.UltraWebGrid.v11.1.dll'
            
I have deleted all of the files from the users folder but they get re-created as soon as I start a build.  I guess I need to clear the files out of the GAC but I don't seem to have the required access.  I have just installed Windows 7 and am a bit of a novice with its security.  I have tried simply rebooting but this does not clear the GAC.  

For some reason I don't have a 'run as administrator' option when right-clicking an executable - I was going to use a freeware tool called GACBrowser but this also gets access denied.

How can I get around this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisMDrew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 36477853
You could turn of UAC (User Access Control) temporarily, to see if that is the problem.
Snapshot.png
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 36477856
Do you have a Web Site model or Web Application model (project file or not)?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Wagner earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477884
It appears you have two different versions of the control installed (v10.3 and v11.1). I would suggest deleting the current reference from your project and then adding it back in again, making sure you select the v11.1 version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisMDrew
ID: 36494348
Thanks - one of my projects had an invalid reference which I hadn't spotted.  Guess I'm just used to being an Infragistics bug/problem!
0