Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loading a page into the tab, and selecting the correct tab?

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a page which contains JQuery tabs (taken straight from the Jquery API)

My JQuery function:
 
$(function(){

                // Tabs                
                $('#tabs').tabs({
                    select: function(event, ui) {
        
                        var url = $.data(ui.tab, 'load.tabs');
                        if( url ) {
                            location.href = url;
                            return false;
                        }
                        return true;
                    }
                });
               
            });

Open in new window


My Page
<div id="tabs">
                    <ul>
                        <li><a href="index.xhtml">Home</a></li>
                        <li><a href="#tabs-1">Products</a></li>
                        <li><a href="latest.xhtml">Latest</a></li>
                    </ul>
                    <div id="tabs-1">
.... This tabs contents....
</div>
</div>

Open in new window


The problem I am having is that when I click a tab it loads the page but the 1st tab is always selected.

How do I set the index based on the page I've selected

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36479039
double check you have the right number of end tag (or start)

<div>
</div>
</div>

0
 

Author Comment

by:directxBOB
ID: 36481214
I've double checked them in all files.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 36481939
have you tried with cookie persistence?  That way when the page reloads the tab is remembered

http://jqueryui.com/demos/tabs/#cookie
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 36481954
see here for a working version: http://jsfiddle.net/rjurd/KWDsK/

0