Solved

DCPROMO Server 2008 in SBS 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-09-02
13
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to DCPROMO a Server 2008 Standard within a SBS 2003 domain.

I have joined the server to the just get the same error again.omain without issue but when running DCPROMO I get the following Error:

To install a domain controller into this Active Directory Forest, you must forst prepare the forest useing "adprep /forest prep" ............

Which I have done.  But after doing so I get the same error again.

I ran the adprep /forestprep on the sbs 2003 to no avail.

Also if I run nslookup from the server I get the following:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\kppoadmin>nslookup sbsdomain.local
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  ::1

*** UnKnown can't find sbsdomain.local: No response from server

C:\Users\kppoadmin>nslookup sbsdomain
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  ::1

*** UnKnown can't find sbsdomain: No response from server

C:\Users\kppoadmin>

From the SBS 2003 DC:

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup burleycpa.local
Server:  servername.sbsdomian.local
Address:  192.168.1.2

Name:    sbsdomain.local
Address:  192.168.1.2


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

And from a PC taht is a member of the domain:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\heather>nslookup sbsdomain.local
Server:  servername.sbsdomain.local
Address:  192.168.1.2

Name:    sbsdomain.local
Address:  192.168.1.2


C:\Documents and Settings\heather>nslookup sbsdomain
Server:  servername.sbsdomain.local
Address:  192.168.1.2

*** servername.sbsdomain.local can't find sbsdomain: Non-existent domain

C:\Documents and Settings\heather>

Any thoughts??

0
Comment
Question by:HDM
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
Is the new 2008 server set to look at the SBS server and only the SBS server in DNS?
can you ping the sbs server by name and by IP?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
Comment Utility
Hi,

Before you introduce the 2008 in 2003 environment, point SBS 2003 as primary DNS server in 2008's NIC.

Run DCDIAG and NETDIAG on SBS2003, that should be clean else resolve that error first.

Next step, you need to run below command:
adprep/ forestprep
adprep/ domainprep /gpprep
adprep/ rodcprep(Optional, if you plan to add a Read Only Domain Controller Later)

Once that is done you can smoothly promote the 2008 DC. If still issue reoccurs then attach below result.

ipconfig /all >c:\ipconfig.txt [from each DC/DNS Server]
dcdiag /v /c /d /e /s:dcname >c:\dcdiag.txt
dnslint /ad /s "DCipaddress" (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321045)

Regards,
Abhijit Waikar.
MCSA|MCSA:Messaging|MCTS|MCITP:SA
MY BLOG: http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
Queries to sbsdomain (without the local) should return nothing, as you have above.

The response from the workstation is normal.
The response from the SBS is normal.

The one thing that is standing out is the response from the 2008 server.  It appears that it's trying to use IPv6, hence the "::1".  I would try disabling the IPv6 on the NIC and setting the IP statically on IPv4 (make sure DNS is pointing to the SBS).

On the SBS I would also:
verify the domain and forest functional level
run "dcdiag" and "dcdiag /test:dns" and make sure it's not failing anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
Comment Utility
Sorry!! I fell off the planet right after I posted this.  :-(

the results of DCDIAG are as follows.  The I will post the results from DCDIAG /test:DNS

I did remedy the  IsmServ error

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>dcdiag

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\servername
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... servername passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\servername
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... servername passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... servername passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... servername passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... servername passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... servername passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... servername passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... servername passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [servername]
         ......................... servername failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... servername passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... servername passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... servername passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... servername passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/09/2011   12:55:05
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/09/2011   12:55:05
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/09/2011   12:55:15
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... servername failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... servername passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : sbsdomain
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... sbsdomain passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... sbsdomain passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : sbsdomain.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... sbsdomain.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... sbsdomain.local passed test FsmoCheck

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
Comment Utility
Now the DCDIAG /test:dns

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>dcdiag /test:dns

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\servername
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... servername passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\servername

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : sbsdomain

   Running enterprise tests on : sbsdomain.local
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: servername.sbsdomain.local
            Domain: sbsdomain.local


               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Error: Forwarders list has invalid forwarder: 192.168.0.2 (<na
me unavailable>)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: a.root-se
rvers.net. (198.41.0.4)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: b.root-se
rvers.net. (128.9.0.107)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: b.root-se
rvers.net. (192.228.79.201)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: c.root-se
rvers.net. (192.33.4.12)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: d.root-se
rvers.net. (128.8.10.90)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: e.root-se
rvers.net. (192.203.230.10)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: f.root-se
rvers.net. (192.5.5.241)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: g.root-se
rvers.net. (192.112.36.4)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: h.root-se
rvers.net. (128.63.2.53)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: i.root-se
rvers.net. (192.36.148.17)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: j.root-se
rvers.net. (192.58.128.30)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: k.root-se
rvers.net. (193.0.14.129)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: l.root-se
rvers.net. (198.32.64.12)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: l.root-se
rvers.net. (199.7.83.42)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: m.root-se
rvers.net. (202.12.27.33)

         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain contro
llers:

            DNS server: 202.12.27.33 (m.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 202.12.27.33

            DNS server: 199.7.83.42 (l.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 199.7.83.42

            DNS server: 198.41.0.4 (a.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 198.41.0.4

            DNS server: 198.32.64.12 (l.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 198.32.64.12

            DNS server: 193.0.14.129 (k.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 193.0.14.129

            DNS server: 192.58.128.30 (j.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.58.128.30

            DNS server: 192.5.5.241 (f.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.5.5.241

            DNS server: 192.36.148.17 (i.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.36.148.17

            DNS server: 192.33.4.12 (c.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.33.4.12

            DNS server: 192.228.79.201 (b.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.228.79.201

            DNS server: 192.203.230.10 (e.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.203.230.10

            DNS server: 192.168.0.2 (<name unavailable>)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.168.0.2

            DNS server: 192.112.36.4 (g.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.112.36.4

            DNS server: 128.9.0.107 (b.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 128.9.0.107

            DNS server: 128.8.10.90 (d.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 128.8.10.90

            DNS server: 128.63.2.53 (h.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 128.63.2.53

         Summary of DNS test results:

                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext
               ________________________________________________________________
            Domain: sbsdomain.local
               servername                   PASS PASS FAIL PASS PASS PASS n/a

         ......................... sbsdomain.local failed test DNS

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>^A
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
Comment Utility
Domain Functional level shows Windows 2000 native

Forest Functional level shows windows 2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
Comment Utility
NETDIAG returns the following:

        KB2518295
        KB2524375
        KB2524426
        KB2530548-IE8
        KB2535512
        KB2536276
        KB2536276-v2
        KB2544521-IE8
        KB2544893
        KB2555917
        KB2559049-IE8
        KB2562485
        KB2562937
        KB2566454
        KB2567680
        KB2570222
        KB2570791
        KB2607712
        KB923561
        KB924667-v2
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902-v2
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB932168
        KB933729
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB938127
        KB938127-IE7
        KB938464
        KB938464-v2
        KB941569
        KB942830
        KB942831
        KB943055
        KB943460
        KB943485
        KB943729
        KB944338-v2
        KB944653
        KB945553
        KB946026
        KB948496
        KB948745
        KB949014
        KB950762
        KB950974
        KB951066
        KB951698
        KB951746
        KB951748
        KB952004
        KB952069
        KB952954
        KB953298
        KB953838-IE7
        KB954155
        KB954211
        KB954550-v5
        KB954600
        KB955069
        KB955759
        KB955839
        KB956263
        KB956390-IE7
        KB956391
        KB956572
        KB956802
        KB956803
        KB956841
        KB956844
        KB957097
        KB958215
        KB958215-IE7
        KB958469
        KB958644
        KB958687
        KB958690
        KB958869
        KB959426
        KB960225
        KB960714
        KB960714-IE7
        KB960715
        KB960803
        KB960859
        KB961063
        KB961064
        KB961118
        KB961260-IE7
        KB961371
        KB961371-v2
        KB961373
        KB961501
        KB963027-IE7
        KB967715
        KB967723
        KB968389
        KB968537
        KB968816
        KB969059
        KB969805
        KB969883
        KB969897-IE7
        KB969897-IE8
        KB969898
        KB969947
        KB970238
        KB970483
        KB970653-v3
        KB971029
        KB971032
        KB971468
        KB971486
        KB971513
        KB971557
        KB971633
        KB971657
        KB971737
        KB971930-IE8
        KB971961-IE8
        KB972260-IE8
        KB972270
        KB973037
        KB973346
        KB973354
        KB973507
        KB973525
        KB973540
        KB973687
        KB973815
        KB973825
        KB973869
        KB973904
        KB973917
        KB973917-v2
        KB974112
        KB974318
        KB974392
        KB974455-IE8
        KB974571
        KB975025
        KB975467
        KB975558_WM8
        KB975560
        KB975562
        KB975713
        KB976098-v2
        KB976323
        KB976325-IE8
        KB976662-IE8
        KB976749-IE8
        KB977165
        KB977290
        KB977816
        KB977914
        KB978037
        KB978207-IE8
        KB978251
        KB978262
        KB978338
        KB978542
        KB978601
        KB978695
        KB978706
        KB979306
        KB979309
        KB979482
        KB979559
        KB979683
        KB979687
        KB979907
        KB980182-IE8
        KB980195
        KB980218
        KB980232
        KB980436
        KB981322
        KB981332-IE8
        KB981550
        KB981793
        KB981957
        KB982132
        KB982214
        KB982381-IE8
        KB982666
        KB982802
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Server Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : servername
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{91414BDF-A39B-469D-8906-9438BA083344}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.1.2'
.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{91414BDF-A39B-469D-8906-9438BA083344}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{91414BDF-A39B-469D-8906-9438BA083344}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
Netdiag and DCdiag look fine.  DCdiag /test:dns shows some issues (as I'm sure you've seen) but not certain it's related.
Not having root hints isn't a problem unless you don't have a valid Forwarder configured, and vice versa.  From what I see of the IPs for the root hints they look fine so I'm not sure why you're getting the error.  Looks like your forwarder is set to 192.168.0.2.  Change this your ISP's DNS servers.  Would you mind posting a screenshot of your Forwarders tab?

I would also raise the functional levels to 2003.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
Comment Utility
Changed to ISP.

Screen shot attached forwarder forwarder
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As I mentioned this is probably unrelated to the DCPromo issue, but I prefer to clean up all errors as I come across them.
OK, I was able to duplicate the dns test results re: root hints, when the cached lookups contained an incorrect record for a root server.  Use "ipconfig /flushdns" and also "Clear Cache" from the DNS console.  This cleared things up for me.  If you run the DNS test again and still get a couple errors, you can edit the particular root hint entry that is giving the error and choose "Resolve" to get the correct IP.

Back to DCPromo.  Did you raise the functional levels (assuming you aren't running and Win 2000 DCs)?  Are you trying to add a 2008 or 2008 R2 machine?  If 2008 R2, on your SBS you should run "ADPrep32", if 2008, then use "ADPrep" from the 2008 (R2) install DVD.
Run with switches "/forestprep", "/domainprep /gpprep" (and "/rodcprep"  if necessary).

On the new 2008 server, make sure DNS is only pointing to the SBS.  To be safe, if you have more than one NIC, disable the others.  Now try the DCPromo.

Let me know your results!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
Sorry, I also wanted to include the above to use the Administrator account to be sure it has the correct permissions. Domain Admin isn't enough!  Also requires that you be a member of the Enterprise Admins and Schema Admins groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
Comment Utility
Thanks!!  I will try this tonight and let you know what I find!!  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
Comment Utility
Thank you soooo much!!
0