[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

individula user Email possibly blocked

Posted on 2011-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we have a domain with hosted email. We have one user who sends email to certain people that they say never gets there to them. However, other users in our domain with the same email domain name, send to those same people and they do get their email. Is there a way to track one users email message? How can I be sure their individula email address is being blocked?
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 36476199
This is a rather broad question leaving it open to many possibilities.  Some questions that I would ask first:

1. Is the user able to email to anyone (someone other than the ones you mention don't receive from this user)
2. Are all the recipients that can not receive from this user at the same domain?
3. Does the other end run any type of spam filter?
4. Have you checked to see if that user is on any of the major blacklists?
5. Is there a possible issue with the user's email address that could trigger some type of language filter?

If the email is not delivered then someone should be getting an NDR or the IT people at the receiving end can look at their logs to see if they are blocking/marking the user's email as spam.

The above are the items that I alwasy start with when I encounter this type of situation.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36489546
Is the recipient using Postini or Google Aps as their hosted email solution provider? Then it is possible that email from one user is getting blocked and other are received fine.

0