Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RSS feed into Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

Is it posile to to create a button to make Outlook subscribe to an RSS feed ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sanjshah12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 36477614


i don understand your question well, outlook work very closely with IE and and it just subscribe as it goes.


http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-outlook/archive/2008/02/08/using-rss-feeds-in-outlook-2007.aspx

do this solve your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjshah12
ID: 36477923
Apologies for not making this clearer, I have an RSS Feed (of Calendr events), but wanted to create a button on my website that would allow the user to click which would open in Outlook (2007 +) so they can subscribe to.

 
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
disrupt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36478839
all you need to do is link it like so:

outlookfeed://

it will automatically open in outlook :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjshah12
ID: 36497551
Thanks disrupt - thats great!
0