Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection in Win7 - What is there is no login/pwd on the destination PC?

Posted on 2011-09-02
14
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm using several Win 7 Pro/Ultimate PCs in my wireless LAN. I want to do remote desktop connectivity. The only thing I'm lacking is it is requesting the destination PC login/pwd, but there is none on any of my PCs and there is no advancing without one. I don't want to have to assign one just to be able to login.

Also, is it necessary to set up a static IP and if so, does it have to be done at the internal wireless adapter level or can I set it a static on the router?
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainPickard
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 36476336
You must have passwords for login on all the computers.
You cant login with blank credentials.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdudek101
ID: 36476376
Yep, you need a password.  If you want to keep your user account open (meaning no password), create another user account with a password and share your folders with the other user account.  This will allow you to remote in and access data.  Note a very secure thing to do though.

Another thing you can try is Logmein free service.  This will allow you to access it without a password.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MattyW
ID: 36476426
On a LAN you can remote to a computer by computer name instead of an IP address so you don't need to set a static route. But if you would like to... you do it on the PC's not the router. Just know your range and set it to something that isn't being used. For instance if your IP range is 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.150 Use 192.168.1.149 and work your way down for static IP's so they don't get assigned to a DHCP computer which will work thier way up from .100
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36476452
Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737553(WS.10).aspx

Try this. I do believe it applies to RDP.....
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36476710
no points:
All RDP usage requres a password on the account.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36476886
Are you sure?

Error Message: Unable to Log You on Because of an Account Restriction
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303846

I have never tested this, but have seen it come up before. Needless to say none of my personal machines have null passwords....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fireline1082
ID: 36476967
By Default, you can not RDP to machine without a user be a member of  either Local admin or Remote desktop Users. Also the account must have a password

I recommend you to use password at all cases, but I am assuming that you are running this in your HOME environment so you may not concern much about security.

to be able to RDP with the blank password as you wish:

First) the account that will be used through RDP should be a mamber of Administrators or Remote Desktop Users group on the remote machine

Second) In windows 7, The blank password is limited to console users only by DEFAULT. To disable that, type mmc on the (remote machine), then add/remove snap-in & then add "Group Policy Object Editor". Click Finish when it prompt with (Local computer)

This will open the group policy on your local machine.

In here, you will need navigate to Computer Configuration \ windows settings \ Security Settings \ Local Policies \ Security Options \ Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only.

double click on "Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only" and change the setting from "Enabled" to "Disabled"

you may need to go to command prompt and type "Gpupdate /force". This will upate the local policy with the new setting. It is also good to reboot your machine once as some policies can not be applied unless you reboot the machine


Third) Test your RDP with the account (member of: Administrators or Remote Desktop Users ) that hasd the blank password


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fireline1082
ID: 36476969

Forgot to tell, that type MMC, you can do this by click Start and then type in the search box MMC and then press ENTER ( You should do this with an administrator account on the remote machine)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36478879
@fireline1082

There is no need to repost the same information that we have already covered.....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36714292
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36714285
Accept http:#36476886

This is a documented policy.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36714293
And just to confirm, I changed the local policy to disabled, and removed my password. It did allow an RDP connection to a Win7Ultimate PC....
0