?
Solved

Remotely Hijacked!

Posted on 2011-09-02
12
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Ex has put on 404, intercept, encrypton, among other things. All remotely from what i can tell. i cant open half the docs, all acsess denied!
0
Comment
Question by:rogersucks
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rogersucks
ID: 36476337
I' m here, hon
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36477072
what do you mean by EX is it Exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogersucks
ID: 36477248
Husband
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36479684
1) Disconnect from the internet.

2) Take your computer to a security specialist if available.  If none are available, call the Geek Squad.  

That person will sweep your machine for malware and also help you secure your network.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogersucks
ID: 36480295
What will that put me back?
 
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36480726
Shouldn't be all that much, maybe a couple hundred when all said and done.  The problem with trying to get help over an Internet board for something like this is that the issue may be a combination of spyware, remote access, an open web server on your machine, and more on the software side PLUS physical hacks like a key logger, open router, etc.  

We can suggest tools for scanning for some kinds of software but not all.  We can't do anything about potential hardware holes as we would generally need to see it from the inside (be physically present).

An alternate way to go it is have a local computer shop make your data recoverable and back it up and then replace all of your hardware....new computer, modem (cable or DSL) and a new hardware router.  

And it goes without saying...change all your passwords once your system is secure.  You might want to consider changing email providers altogether if your ex is capable of doing a password reset or recovery because he knows the answer to your "secret questions"

Sorry the news isn't better.  If you can prove it is him doing this, you should also be able to get him in some legal trouble over this.  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490423
Sounds like malware, not some remote mess to me.

Try running Vipre PC rescue, you can download it on another computer since you cannot use yours well.
Put it on a thumb drive and run it on the infected computer.

It's most likely not your estranged hubby.

http://live.sunbeltsoftware.com/Download2/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36718078
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for jason1178's comment http:/Q_27289679.html#36480726
Assisted answer: 250 points for coredatarecovery's comment http:/Q_27289679.html#36490423

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36718079
I recommend deleting of the question, since auther did not response, and the question it self did not contain sufficiant details to be in experts databank, and to be useful as a problem and answer for anyone

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36718199
I have no strong feelings about.  The steps I posts are broad and basic, to match the perceived expertise of the user but there are probably better versions already saved in the PAQ.
0