[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Express 8 Install

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI

I installed SQL Express 2008 and restored a 2005 database which completed with no errors.  However, when I try to run the application that is connecting to this database I get the following error:

'the database version you are logging in to isn't the one expected. Please notify your system administrator. You login attempt has been cancelled'

Does anybody know what the problem could be and how to resolve it?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:blackadder999
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markterry
ID: 36476393
Likely go to the database properties and change the SQL version to 2005.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36476543
That is definitely something to check. For clarity's sake, you want to right-click on the database, select properties, click on options, then set "compatibility level" to SQL Server 2005 (90).
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackadder999
ID: 36477080
I have checked the compatibility and it was set to SQL Server 2000 (80) and the only othe option is SQL Server 7 (70).  Neither of these work.

I was realised now that it wasn't a SQL Express 2005 database I restore but one from Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine.  

Any other suggestions?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36477091
MSDE is SQL Server 2000. What you can do is create a new database in SQL 2008 and transfer data from the old MSDE database to the new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackadder999
ID: 36477098
Is there any eay method for transferring the data to the new database?  I'm assuming I can't just restore a backup then?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477118
You can try this: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144259.aspx
Options you want are probably something like: /ACTION=Upgrade /INSTANCENAME=MyMSDE
0