Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 mailbox size

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I am trying to get a report that will list all the mailboxes that are less than 10 GB.  I've used the following command but is gives me a lot of information that I do not need and it lists them by Byte size not GB.

get-mailbox |get-mailboxstatistics | export-csv test.csv| sort-object totalitemsize -descending |ft DisplayName,@{label="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount

0
Comment
Question by:annayeg
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36476764
You ccan use this :

Get-MailboxStatistics | export-csv test.csv | where {$_.ObjectClass -eq "Mailbox"} | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | ft DisplayName,TotalItemSiza,ItemCount,StorageLimitStatus

and arrange them using excel  to remove mailboxes larger then 10 GB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ontech
ID: 36477643
I agree with Suliman.

For more details on powershell commands
Go get it at http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=5719336
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477651
the below code will do what you want and will show the output in GB

in the line "$mbxSize -lt 10" replace the 10 by any number if you want another threshold in GB


$mbxs = get-mailbox -resultsize unlimited

$all = @()

foreach ($mbx in $mbxs){

  
  $mbxStat = get-MailboxStatistics -identity $mbx

  $mbxSize = $mbxStat.TotalItemSize.Value.toGB()
       
  if ($mbxSize -lt 10){
     
     $out = new-object psobject 

     $out | add-member noteproperty Identity $mbx.name
     $out | add-member noteproperty Database $mbx.database
     $out | add-member noteproperty MailboxSize $mbxSize

     $all += $out
   }

   
   
} 

$all = $all | Sort-Object MailboxSize -Descending

$all | export-csv c:\list.csv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annayeg
ID: 36490475
Hi guys,

I tried pasting the above code in a notepad and rename it mailboxsize.ps2, but when I run it from EMS it opens up the code.
Is there anything that I need to paste in the script?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36491433
it should be .ps1 and not .ps2
0