?
Solved

windows position size and more

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to make it so that all users who use a computer have the following:
Internet explorer with:
no toolbars
no command bar
no favorites bar
no status bar
Zoomed in to 160%
IE to be positioned in a certain spot on the screen and a certain size
have text size set to large
On-Screen keyboard a certain size and position
Also trying get the machine to logout not lock after 30 seconds at idle

System is Windows 7 Pro on a windows 2003 domain.
Core i5, 4GB, Digital Persona U4500, 19" touchscreen
Interested in GPO or registry edits.
Must be able to make for all users not individual as there are 70 users and 5 computers
0
Comment
Question by:b2netman
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 36476474
I think you'll be able to do this via GPO.  Have you tried that yet?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praveen_16july
ID: 36477483
Hi b2netman,

Go to group policy mangement (GPMC), under the user configuration -> Administrative Templates-> Windows Component - > Internet Explorer

Here you can set Toolbar, command bar , favorites bar, status bar, text size set to large.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b2netman
ID: 36492136
Praveen
I want to use the Computer configuration because I want it to only aply to a set of PC's not a set of users as the users use more than these PC's and theses PC's are for specific purposes.
I was able to find the following:
Computer Configuration | Administrative Tools | Windows Components | Internet Explorer | Toolbars | (Hide Status Bar and Hide Command Bar)
Computer Configuration | Administrative Tools | Windows Components | Internet Explorer | (Turn off Favorites Barand Turn on menu bar by default)

But I still cannot locate these settings:
Zoomed in to 160%


IE to be positioned in a certain spot on the screen and a certain size


have text size set to large


On-Screen keyboard a certain size and position


Also trying get the machine to logout not lock after 30 seconds at idle

Any more help would be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493379
The IE /window placement is going to be hard to manage. Specially since those cannot be locked, so the user can change them and it will rememebr those settings. Would take some scripting to look at the shell\bags key responsible for these windows.....

"Also trying get the machine to logout not lock after 30 seconds at idle"

Found this one mentioned in a recent thread I was on, as a suitable replacement for Winexit.scr....

http://www.grimadmin.com/staticpages/index.php/ss-operations

Came up in a discussion on Winexit.scr for Windows 7.....

Windows 7 - Anyone get winexit.scr to work in Win7?
http://www.sevenforums.com/performance-maintenance/68519-anyone-get-winexit-scr-work-win7.html

Text size etc, would probably be best set in the Default profile. Maybe using Mandatory profiles so changes are dumped at logoff?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:praveen_16july
praveen_16july earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493385
b2netman

Some feature not available on windows 2003 server group policy as you want but yes, some features are definatly available on windows 2008 server group policy.

please go through the below link may help you
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/tag/internet-explorer/page/2/

Thanks
0