Solved

2003 SBS server wont boot after breaking mirror..

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi guys,

i was trying to replace a bad mirrored drive but when i removed the mirror i cant no longer boot up.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 500 total points
ID: 36476469
Did you try interfacing with your controller card or RAID setup menu?  For example, Intel RAID controllers give you a menu interface that lets you select what you want to do when you replace a drive.  It may not be as simple as swapping out a defective drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 36476486
i am not sure how to access either one of those.. please help...thank you very much
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 36476489
its windows sbs server 2003 hp proliant Ml310 g3  scsi 70 gb drives
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 36476822
I can check the documentation a bit later or tomorrow.  Doesn't it give you the hotkeys to press at boot?  Look for something like, "Press F11 to view boot options" or "Press Shift-F5 to access the RAID boot"

I've always seen it say at least something to press to access the RAID menu.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36478250
Are you sure that you replaced the good disk?

Did you try te replace the other one?

I guess your raid 1 may have either a monitoring tool on Windows, if not you can access the raid controller at boot, just read carefully what to press when it's booting.

If you are running raid1  and raid is correctly setup, you should be able to boot, even if one of the disk fails
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 36479007
Hey,


Try pressing F9 at boot repeatedly.  Let us know if it takes you into the Array setup.
0