Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

novell 6 and groupwise

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Novell sever. (ver 6) and groupwise .The server has 2 NIC . One for internal network (only IPX/SPX bound to it) and a second one for internet protocol. On the second one I have 192.168.1.1 bound to it and an external IP address too. I have from the ISP 5 external IP 's I can use. One is for the cable modem, one for the router and one for the server.Using Ping command on the server I can ping the gateway(external IP) but I cannot ping any other external IP. What is weird if I disconect internal network(IPX/SPX) I can ping the gateway but I cannot receive packets.
I setup the same external IP (just for test) on a PC on the network and I can ping any external addresses.
Help! The groupwise cannot send or receive any email because of IP Protocol issue.
0
Comment
Question by:catmr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477712
It would help if you can confirm how the server is connected.  From the information you've provided, I'm guessing the connection path is Server --> Router --> CableModem --> Internet.

From what you describe, I suspect a problem with the server's gateway/routing setting.

If you still have LOAD and BIND commands in your AUTOEXEC.NCF, check the GATEWAY= setting on the BIND command

If you use INETCFG to configure the protocols on your server, check the "static routing" setting in the IP protocol section.

Also, if the "router" in question is a generic broadband router, you may have to take extra steps to configure it to allow inbound mail traffic to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catmr
ID: 36478023
Serve is connected to a Cisco router .(the cisco router connected to a optonline cable modem)The router has a public IP in the same pool with the server.
I used first INETCFG and i bind the external IP to the NIC. I created a static router(host type) . The ost IP was the external IP of the server and the next hop was the IP address of the router(external).
In this case , using the ping command on the server, I was able to ping the internal NIC and the Gateway(router). I got a response from the router only when th second NIC for internal network(IPX/SPX bound to it ) is connected . When is not connected I can send packets to the gateway but not receive.

In the second case , I removed the binding from INETCFG for TCP/IP external IP and did manual command. The result was the same.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 36478585
On the NIC with IPX bound, I would bind your 192.168.1.x to it, taking the 192.168.1.1 off of the "public" NIC.  Next on the "public" NIC, you should use a DSL-provided address.

Do you have a firewall/router in place plugged into the DSL that will manage your DSL provided address, subnet mask, gateway from the DSL provider?  If so that router/firewall will do port forwarding of port 25 traffic (SMTP) to the GroupWise Internet Agent (GWIA) and assuming the rest of the GW system is working, deliver mail inbound from the Internet.

If you don't have a firewall/router, I'd suggest getting one.  A Linksys/Cisco one I put in place the other day to do the exact same thing as you're wanting to do was about $80.

You'll need to re-configure your GWIA to listen on a 192.168.1.x address (the address of the NetWare 6 server that you used in my first paragraph above).  I'd recommend against using 192.168.1.1 as it would be reserved for the router you may need to purchase.

Hope this helps.

Scott
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:catmr
ID: 36478628
The gateway solved the problem
0