Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom queries using a web GUI

Posted on 2011-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI

I have seen a software in a workstation that is capable of showing queries from a database and you can "customize" the appereance just using drag and drop over the field headers. I would like to know if this functionallity is available for web using a component or stuff like that.

But I´ll explain better all this, lets say that we have the following query:

ID_PRODUCT, CATEGORY, GROUP, ITEM, DESCRIPTION, PRICE

Just by dragging the header of the field CATEGORY to the grouping area (at the very top of the GUI), I could group all the registers by its Group content, I could even nest two or more headers in order to get a more sophisticated query.

This is a very powerful tool for watching the same info organized in different ways.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 1000 total points
ID: 36476574
I don't know of any straight ASP.NET components, as this kind of processing is pretty complex for client side work.  However, Infragistics has a brilliant Silverlight control called a pivot grid that does allow you to drag and drop filters and items.

http://samples.infragistics.com/sldv/ComponentOverview.aspx?cn=pivot-grid

0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 36492253
I use DevExpress and they provide this function in their Winforms Grid component.

Looks like their grid for ASP.NET also supports it

http://documentation.devexpress.com/#AspNet/CustomDocument3715
0