Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Who has the responsibility to modify the my.cnf of mysql

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a small team of  web developers and infrastructure  team members, we don't have an DB Admin,  Who has the responsibility to edit the my.cnf of mysql for example to change mysql components  like mysqld, mysl client, mysqldump to use utf8 instead of latin1 on the production?
0
Comment
Question by:mgalalm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36476620
The answer if very much dependent on your organization. If you have a clear defined infrastructure team that handles the server-side, database server configuration may fall in their lap OR given it is part of the web application architecture, some organizations put that all together. From a more practical or easy standpoint, who has the most expertise in MySQL? The important part is getting it right. Everyone will benefit. So pick the best individual(s) regardless of department because you are one "team." At least that is my take from a small organization.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36476927
If you have database in use on the production server, changing the existing databases to use UTF-8 instead of Latin1 can cause web pages to fail.  Are you sure you want to do that?

You can always set up a new database to use UTF-8... but then you need to setup communications and web pages to use it also so nothing gets scrambled in the process.  You can tell the MySQL driver to use UTF-8 in the code that accesses the database.

Here's more info:  http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/charset-syntax.html

What programming languages are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgalalm
ID: 36476963
I am using drupal, the problem is NOT with the utf-8 , the problem is who is responsible  to touch this area for this change and smiler?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 36476996
As I said above, "responsibility" is not something we can make a blanket statement for your organization on...each company is structured differently, so discuss it with your "team." What is the issue? Does no one want the responsibility? As I said, at some point, someone will have to step up and take ownership for the sake of the whole team's success. If everyone is afraid of "making a mistake" then everyone will fail if the server is not configured correctly. On the other hand, even if one tries and doesn't get it perfect the team wins through the knowledge. Eventually, you will become knowledgeable and have it configured very well and as such make you more successful in delivering your applications faster and more stable.

Make sense?
0