Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What I should do after check my collection of CDs and DVDs finding malware?

Posted on 2011-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am using an Acronis Image and I have finish to check all the CD and DVDs, finding in some of them malware and  destroying the media

What I should do next?
WIPE my entire HD
RESET Load Fail – Safe Defaults and Load Optimized Defaults at CMOS
RESET my Router
RECOVER my clean Acronis image

Something else that I have to do in order that keep my system clean, before or after recover my clean Acronis Image?
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36476610
The issue isn't whether you have malware on your CDs/DVDs ==> it's whether there's any on your system.

If you KNOW you have a clean Acronis image and want to be certain there are no residual infections, restoring to a clean Acronis image is certainly one choice.

But if you run a good scan on your drive using multiple tools [a good antivirus utility;  MalwareBytes;  and an online scan] and nothing is found, you're almost certainly okay.

Note that reseting the BIOS to fail-safe defaults has NO impact on any malware on your drive -- nor does resetting your router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 36476622
You can also scan your hard drive using some rootkit scanners, for example, GMER, Sophos Anti-Rootkit, etc.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 36476699
>>  and I have finish to check all the CD and DVDs, finding in some of them malware and  destroying the media

You haven't identifed exactly what files the malware is in.  Is the malware in data files (documents, html, flash, cookies) or in executable files (.exe, .dll) files or something else.

Assuming your virus scanner has identified the malware it should returne an identification code which helps you identify how the malware infects your system.   That can help remove the malware that is there.

I can't see any reason for destroying the media as long as it is clearly identified as malware and what files contain the malware.  You may require the uninfected files at some future time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36476726
I know the rules always scan your HD or Acronis Image

But if I do not want to WIPE or Erase my HD and restoring to a clean Acrons image, running a good scan with anti-malwares tools (up-to-date) and want to keep this image used to check my CDs/DVDs and if nothing is found, I am almost certainly okay.
that's what you mean?

Or you are advise it might be possible find residual infections of the previous task once I restore my clean Acronis image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36476740
The malware are executable files in some folders, but others files are clean in CDs/DVDs i am afraid of the clean files were infected by the exe files
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36476848
Really depends on what has been infected.

You could for example restore to a hard disk and then attach that disk as a slave to another system and scan it from that system.

Or just wipe the hard disk and rebuild and then make an image.

Again it really depends on what has been infected.  A scan will probably remove and fix infected files but there is no guarantee it will get everything.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36477054
What antivirus/antimalware software did you use to check the CDs/DVDs?     Have you used the same software to scan your hard drive?     There are several trojans which report false malware -- if you have one of those this could be a signficant problem;   if you're using reliable antivirus/antimalware software, then you're most likely fine.    You just need to let it scan the hard drive to ensure there are no residual infections.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36515422
>What antivirus/antimalware software did you use to check the CDs/DVDs?
Eset Smart Security V. 4.2
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Pro
>Have you used the same software to scan your hard drive?
Yes
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516771
Then your drive is fine -- no need to restore to a prior image.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36517774
Thank you very much!!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

What monsters are hiding in your child's room? In this article I will share with you a tech horror story that could happen to anyone, along with some tips on how you can prevent it from happening to you.
Article by: evilrix
Looking for a way to avoid searching through large data sets for data that doesn't exist? A Bloom Filter might be what you need. This data structure is a probabilistic filter that allows you to avoid unnecessary searches when you know the data defin…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, just open a new email message. In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…
Nobody understands Phishing better than an anti-spam company. That’s why we are providing Phishing Awareness Training to our customers. According to a report by Verizon, only 3% of targeted users report malicious emails to management. With compan…

971 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question