Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't connect Blackberry to Excahnge 2007

Posted on 2011-09-02
14
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
We have an Exchange 2007 server and users use Blackberry to connect to the OWA site and get and received email.
Last week somebody has reset the router to factory default. I reconfigure everything and I make sure that port 80 and 443 are open.
Iphone and Windows phone connect no problem but non of the blackberry does.
We logon on the service provider and delete and recreate the corporate email but now we get an error saying that an error occur on the account verification process.
Not sure what is wrong but we can create any accounts on any other server except this one.
The URL for the OWA that I enter on the blackberry email setup work and the user name and password also work if use at https://domain.com/owa
https://domain.com/EWS/EXCHANGE.ASMX does not work on this server but work on the others. Nothing has change on teh server that I know but who knows if anybody else has touch the original config.
Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 36476823
Don't know how much help I can provide as we use BES.  Within the Blackberry browser, have you tried to use Firefox, or Internet Explorer emulation?  Another option you can try with OWA is to download and install Opera and try to use that for connecting..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 36476958
That's not how we do it.
We logon to the service provider site like www.fido.blackberry.com with  the user name and password then we click on add new email and we chose Exchange.
I have to enter the email adress then the user name and the OWA likw https://domain.com/owa and the mailbox name.
For some reason I get a message saying that there is an account verification error like you can see bellow
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36477511
Try entering the username in the form of DOMAIN\username.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 36477950
I already did but did not work.
It use to work until thy rest the router to factory default.
After that it stop working. Port 80 and 443 is open
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36478924
I think you're going to want to keep using the username in that format during any other attempts.

It's much more likely that the problem is due to a configuration on the Exchange server rather then an issue related to the router.  With 80 and 443 correctly allowed through there's really nothing else on that front.

Is OWA set to use forms based authentication (FBA)?  Have any updates been applied to the Exchange recently?  What's the patch level of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 36479707
It is Exchange Server 2007

Microsoft Corporation

Version: 08.01.0240.006

Don't know if any patch has been apply. I don't think so.
I'm not the IT on charge of this Excahnge Server. They have a diferent IT and he is on vacaion for now so I have to help until he come back.
Don't know much about what was done
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 36479714
It use FBA with Name only enable FBA
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36480550
You say you have other Exchange 2007 servers that are working correctly.  I would compare these settings as in the screenshot above on the working vs. non-working Exchange.  But first thing I would try is enabling Basic Authentication.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36481558
In the cases I've seen, setting up Basic authentication has been the resolution (using SSL of course).  There was also an Exchange update that resolved a lot of issues (update rollup 9 if I remember correctly).  Also check the authentication settings on the EWS virtual directory.  Sorry, can't think of anything else and I don't have a system I can test.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 36485015
you will need to configure the following ports on your firewall for the pop3 and IMAP traffic

IMAP4 - Forward ports 993 (Secure) and 143 to your Exchange server (not your edge server).
POP3 - Forward ports 995 (Secure) and 110.

Try these and see how you get on.

M@
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36486080
@ mattclarified -  maybe I should leave this question to the OP, but why would he need to open POP3 and IMAP4 to connect BIS to Exchange?  Unless you want to set up BIS so that it thinks it's just connecting to a plain old POP3 or IMAP4 account.  I've never needed to do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 36486132
Installing Exchange Rollup 10 fix the problem.
Not sure why it work for a while without then stop working but after I installed the update it work imediatly.
The Basic Authentication did not work without the update eider.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36486170
Glad you got it working.
0