Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multi wan router

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
looking for a muti wan router to replace my xincom dual router
i have added a new T1 and require a a router for 3 internet connections
internet connections are;
i broadband
1 DSL
1 T1 line
i have static ip addreses associated with all 3 connections that i need to be able to associate with internal addreses or NAT
0
Comment
Question by:dano992
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Feebleminder
Feebleminder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36476816
something to look at:
http://www.peplink.com/
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 36477438
for an open source solution, take a look at pfSense

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 36480725
Recommend stop messing around with cheap solutions and get a Cisco 5505 with required add on licenses. If you learn how to config that setup, then you will also have marketable skills to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 36515077
all of my three internet connections have 4 static ip addreses per connection
 that i require to route or NAT to internal IPs
(multiple web sites and services for three diffrent domains)
does peplink do that

in the xircom it has a multi DMZ to do this
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426478
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0