Solved

CFMAIL issue

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just moved to a new webhost with windows server / CF9 and I'm having problems getting cfmail to send email to SMS. The form sends me an email but the text message never arrives. I took the regular email i received and forwarded it to my text without issue. I called the webhost and they had a look at the mail server log and see no error when the mail is sent.
 The below code worked fine on CF7, can anyone see an issue with my code? or know of any issues with CF9?

Thanks!
<cfmail
from="my email address"
to="myphonenumber@messaging.sprintpcs.com"
subject="#Form.Name# sent you a Property Listing to preview">

Property Link:
http://www.mysite.com/details.cfm?ListID=#Form.subject#

#Form.Message#

</cfmail>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bang-O-Matic
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 36476813
Can you send any emails using CFMAIL on the CF9 server?   Is your mail service setup correctly in the CFIDE/administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 36476926
Hi gdemaria, Yes I can send email, regular email is sent and received fine, but email to text just isnt working. I tested the attached script adding my regular email address in the TO: field and BCC and it works fine but the email to text just doesnt. I even tried sending to another phone text with verizon and it never arrived either. No errors, but no texts either.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:digicidal
ID: 36479345
Just a thought but it's fair to assume that since the same message arrives fine via email that there is some formatting or special protocol being expected by the message parser on the cell provider side.  Can you try sending the exact same email (same exact body content, To, and BCC) via an email client (Outlook,Thunderbird,Gmail, etc..) to the phone recipient and see if it arrives properly.

I only suggest this because I found when dealing with the CEO's blackberry recently that Verizon had implemented some sort of anti-spam system that was deleting anything with only one line of text and a single HTML link in the body.  Once dummy text was added it was fine.  Sadly we were unable (thus far) to get them to simply turn off the filtering for his phone so I can't give you a true solution - but at least with that troubleshooting step you'll know more.

I would try your message with more text and explicitly marked as text (<cfmail type="text"...> and <cfmailpart type="text/plain">) to verify that first.  Secondly (although not economical for regular messages probably depending on your service plan) you could try sending to the PIX message address rather than the text message address - PIX messaging does not have to have a picture attachment - however depending on plan it costs more per message.  You can see them here on Ben Nadel's blog: LINKY.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 36490895
Yes was sending the message to both regular email and email to text the regular mail comes thru but the email to text does not. I can take and forward the regular mail to text on my phone and it comes right thru so its not a formatting issue or message length issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
digicidal earned 500 total points
ID: 36493397
Hmmm... well I guess it's not the case then since you can forward the email - but according to sprint the SMS message length limit is 160 characters including the subject line - so I thought that might be an issue.  I would still like to see the results of a test using the type="text" argument just to verify that there isn't something going on with the way the output is formatted.

Out of curiousity, have you made any attempts to send a message to a friend or colleague with a different provider?  That might help to narrow down the issue to a single source.  The other thing I would try just to verify is to try using your SMS email address in the FROM field as some providers have started setting servers to verify sender to reduce spamming/abuse.

Out of curiosity how is the SMTP setup in the CF9 installation - and have you checked for differences between those settings and the ones used on your CF7 installation?  Also, you indicated that the CF7 instance worked correctly... does it still work correctly with the exact same code, or do you no longer have access to that instance?  (I'm just trying to rule out the possibility that something changed on the provider end that was coincidental to the install of CF9).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:digicidal
ID: 36493420
Considering the number of postings I've seen on numerous sites concerning "sporadic and frustrating" SMS functionality of SprintPCS - I would definitely like to see you try the same message to a recipient on a different carrier to verify that it is not something that is simply an issue with a single carrier - especially before you waste any more time on troubleshooting code that seems to work just fine with an email provider.

Ask a couple friends with different carriers to help you troubleshoot - it can also give you a good metric for SMS performance which you could use to enhance your code later on in the event that the problem lies in formatting or addressing - since you can create alternate formats if necessary to speed delivery to problematic carriers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 36497767
type="text" works for me! thank you!
0