Solved

tool to find and analyze the kind of files on PC

Posted on 2011-09-02
8
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
could you recommend a tool to show
*what are the major categories of user files on the machine (example: pdf, word, jpg, xls, ppt etc)
*How much space are each category using (example: Word 1GB)
*If able to drill down to see which files they are and where they are located..

0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 167 total points
ID: 36476756
This will do what you need.  There is a 30 day free trial then it is about $25.

http://showsize.com/


0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 83 total points
ID: 36476776
Also ZTree http://www.ztree.com/

Free to try for 30 days.

Requires a little bit of experience and practice but it can do what you require.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 167 total points
ID: 36477065
There are numerous utilities to do this.

My preferred tool is the free version of TreeSize:  http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

There are more fully featured versions that cost a few dollars (Personal & Pro):
http://www.jam-software.com/product_overview.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 83 total points
ID: 36479994
Here's a great one I use all the time:  http://windirstat.info/  (WinDirStat).  Completely free Open Source.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36482409
some great choices..

do you see any features in the paid versions that may not be in the open sources?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:snailcat
snailcat earned 167 total points
ID: 36482524
If you want to be able to do the third item on your list "*If able to drill down to see which files they are and where they are located.." then that would require a paid version.

WinDirStat which is free will not let you do this but ShowSize will do this easily with a good interface.  You can try the free version and see if it does what you want.

If you only want to be able to do the first two items in your list then WinDirStat free does that for you.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 167 total points
ID: 36482810
Clearly there are features in the paid versions that are not in the free versions.    Whether these are worth paying for is entirely up to you.    I'd suggest you install the free version of TreeSize;  see if you're satisfied with the reporting;  and then look at the comparison of the versions on their web site to see if you need the additional features in the Personal or Professional versions.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36490751
satisfied.. appreciate your input..
0