Solved

putting new HDD in PC vs laptop

Posted on 2011-09-02
12
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
in PC, you just open box and put drive in the right slot, put the cable and as slave, and you are done.

how easy is it in laptop? is it doable at home (medium expertise) or does it have to be done in authorized stores (high expertise) only?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 50 total points
ID: 36476746
Personally, it's actually easier with a laptop than a desktop (provided the HDD is not located in some obscure place on the laptop like under the keyboard). In most cases, you remove the appropriate screw holding the panel in place then remove the old HDD and then insert the new HDD. Some laptops have harnesses around the old HDD but you only need to remove said harness and then apply it to the new HDD.

You'll find it is MUCH easier than you think (that is, once you have done it).
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 36476793
Agreed - also, watch for little adapters that connect to the drive - laptop drives are pretty standard, but sometimes the "connection" or "interface" is unique - it would be ridiculously costly to manufacture a specific drive just for one model or series of laptops, so they sometimes have little adapters you would just need to pull off the old drive and add to the new drive.

Another couple of things to watch for - 7200 RPM drives can generate more heat than 4200 or 5400 RPM drives... some laptops may not take kindly to this... (If the laptop was sold with optional 7200 drives available, I wouldn't worry, but if not, you might want to stick to slower drives or at least keep an eye on things).  

Also, MOST laptop drives today are 9.5mm thick... SOME (especially larger capacity drives) COULD be 12.5mm thick.  Depending on the laptop, it may not accept the thicker drive.

Finally, if you're replacing a drive in a small netbook or other "small" laptop, it's POSSIBLE that it uses a 1.8" drive - frankly, I've not seen these ANYWHERE (I haven't looked often though).  so getting that replaced may be more difficult.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:netmizer
netmizer earned 50 total points
ID: 36476995
Hi its very easy to replace laptop HD.  If you have a old laptop computer the hard drive might be Parallel ATA (PATA), originally ATA, is an interface standard for the connection.  But if the computer is a new model it would be SATA drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 100 total points
ID: 36477059
Its easy to replace the hard drive of laptop. Different laptop may put their hard drive at a different location. If you can get the service manual of the laptop that you want to work on. It will be much more easier to do proceed. As the service manual will provide the necessary details. Many service manual can be obtained easily from the Internet.

As a safety measure remove the battery source first from the laptop before doing the replacement.

You can also watch some videos on the youtube for some ideas.
Check out http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8U23F8JuKKE

 
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 36477063
As noted already, it is VERY simple to replace most laptop drives.    In most cases, you simply loosen 2 to 4 screws; then you can remove the drive.    You then simply remove any caddy attached to the drive and attach it to the new drive;  and then simply put it back in place and screw it in place.     This varies a bit by make/model, but the concept is the same.

The only concerns are (a) is it a PATA or SATA drive (all newer laptops use SATA, but some older ones will require PATA drives), and -- as noted above -- whether it's a standard 2.5" drive or a smaller 1.8" drive (typical on Netbooks and some micro-laptops).

What IS a bit trickier than with a desktop is moving the OS to the new drive, since you can only have one drive at a time mounted in the laptop (there are a few exceptions, but in most cases laptops only hold one drive).

The easiest way move the OS is to attach the new drive via a USB bridge device BEFORE swapping drives, and using an imaging tool to move the partitions from the old drive to the new drive.    THEN swap the drives.    If you need more specifics on this process, just ask.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 100 total points
ID: 36477161
Laptops have a few gotchas

* Download the support manual that tells you the order of disassembly to get to the HDD. Sometimes you end up breaking seals and unscrewing things unnecessarily.
* Look at power requirements & BTUs.  With luck, the new disk runs cooler & less power, but if you go for more RPMs or higher capacity, then you could ruin the laptop or find your batteries running down in half the time.
* look at the make model of disk you have, then go to the mfg website, and make sure you have all dimensions so it fits right.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36478100
OK - i think it is simple from what you have shown me..

it is Inspiron 1525.. you would think that should be straight-forward, right (relatively new laptop)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 100 total points
ID: 36478150
You can check the details about the hard drive at http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1525/en/SM/hdd.htm#wp1180023
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 36478193
Your Inspiron is VERY simple -- just two screws to remove, then the drive just pulls out.   Move the hard drive caddy from the old drive to the new one -- and push it back in place.    Replace the two screws.    Done :-)    [With the physical exchange of drives -- moving the OS is a separate task (as I noted earlier)]
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 36478201
... by the way, Inspiron's work very well with 7200rpm drives (no heat issues) ...or (if capacity and cost aren't issues) you might want to consider using an SSD => which would be VERY fast and runs much cooler than any traditional drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 100 total points
ID: 36478308
I concur, it is a 2 minute operation,  and you don't even have to open up the laptop.  Just remove the battery first, then the 2 screws and a little drawer with the HDD just comes right out.  Examine it, heck, take it with you.  (in anti-static bag, of course).   then get yourself a $15.00 USB enclosure to mount the old HDD in, and you can clone & upgrade the O/S from the old HDD to the new one.  Let it run overnight and  you are set. Maybe 20 mins of your time total.  (But 2nd time you do this, maybe 10 mins of your time total)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36478819
vv helpful!
0