[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.PST Files from Exchg 2003 to Exchg 2007 Best Migration| Import| Export

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Any tools| Ideas| Recommendations for following scenario:

SBS 2003 Server; Exchange Server 2003 .PST files exported using ExMerge
Working from Server Console| Terminal Server Access (No local Client PC etc)
To import .PST Files to new Exchange 2007 SBS 2008 Server (Console| Terminal Services) Access
How would you accomplish this?
New Server Download| Install Oulook 2010 Client and setup?

Any and All help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 36476774
How about from Technet itself?  It goes step-by-step through the process..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691363%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

"How to Import Mailbox Data

Applies to: Exchange Server 2007 SP3, Exchange Server 2007 SP2, Exchange Server 2007 SP1

Topic Last Modified: 2010-09-08

This topic explains how to use the Exchange Management Shell to import mailbox data from a .pst file to a mailbox."

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 36476798
thank you kdyer

my issue has a problem with the following note from the link

To import data from a .pst file, you must use the 32-bit version of the Exchange management tools. You cannot run the 32-bit version of the Exchange management tools on a server that is running Exchange 2007 because it is a 64-bit computer. You must run the Import-Mailbox cmdlet from a 32-bit computer that has the following installed:The 32-bit version of the Exchange management tools Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 or Outlook 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2)

I  cannot meet the requirement above.
2 Servers SBS 2003 (XCHG 2003 and SBS 2008 XCHG 2007)
Thinking Outlook 2010 installed locally on SBS 2008 server via download
and import each mailbox manually???

Thx

delebute
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 36476946
OK..  SBS 2008..  You have PowerShell as an option..

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/04/13/3401913.aspx

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36476953
check this site for exchange live import/export wizard
http://www.clickzones.net
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 36478146
N/A
0